PDA

View Full Version : Tally TC-1 NDI sources



alonso
04-02-2018, 03:53 PM
Hi friends.
I have a system with 2 I/O modules, that feed 4 cameras 4k to TC-1
I need to connect de tally signal from TC-1 to my CCU

I make the connection but the tally doesn`t work, after test several times i detected the problem , the tally only works when the sources are Local!!!!!
So my cameras 1, 2 , 3 ,4 that Feed Tc-1 by I/o module are not reconized by Tally system.

there is a way that It can work? U_U:cry::cry:

kanep
04-02-2018, 08:25 PM
You will need to use a 3rd party tally solution. Something like this should work, but I would verify with them to be sure.

http://www.cuebi.com/
http://www.metasetz.com/
http://www.tally-lights.com/

jcupp
04-03-2018, 04:22 PM
The metaSETZ TLC-4S and 8S controller's tally outputs are assignable to any TriCaster switcher input. So they operate even with NDI sources.

alonso
04-03-2018, 08:03 PM
thanks for answers friends

I see that models are wired cables, is there any wireless?

jcupp
04-04-2018, 09:38 AM
If you are using CCUs we would tie into those (using RU-2 Relay Units). These convert the output signal of our tally controller to a relay output to drive the tally input on the CCU. The CCU then controls the built in tally lights on the camera.

Our normal TL-2 Tally light is intended to be mounted on any camera and is wired to the tally controller via Cat5. It's not a network connection just analog voltages but the cable is cheap and easy. You can also run your analog intercom signals on the same cable.

alonso
04-04-2018, 10:23 PM
Jeff thanks a lot for the answer,now I understand better . i think it will resolv d the problem with our hitachi CCU. i will send this information to our support team. thanks!