PDA

View Full Version : Instancing



jdw
03-28-2018, 05:47 PM
Hi,

I've just recently needed to use instancing for the first time. I have a single object, and I used the rectangular array type to create a 5 x 5 x / z grid (no y). But, there is an instance of this 25 object grid in the same spot as the original object. Is this normal for the instancer?

I would assume like any object, you don't want 2 identical objects occupying the same space...

MonroePoteet
03-28-2018, 08:58 PM
You'll need to hide the original object in the Scene Editor. Press CTRL-F1 to bring up the Scene Editor, Locate your "base object" and uncheck the first column (the "A" column for Active), and click on the second column (the "eyeball" column) and select "Hidden".

mTp

jdw
03-29-2018, 05:59 AM
That did it. Thanks very much :-)