PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave 2018.02 UI doesn't save last position



Wireframex
03-03-2018, 09:49 AM
Hi,

I don't know if this is a bug but UI doesn't save the same position of each windows (Layers / Surface Editor / Numeric / ...) after lightwave close.

I tried to see in the cfg files but didn't found any windows position.

Phil

Wireframex
03-03-2018, 09:01 PM
It seems there is a pb with high resolution...reported to lightwave support.
My screen is 2560 x 1440
Phil

rustythe1
03-04-2018, 06:46 AM
i have 2 4k screens and all the windows stay as they should when opening and closing the same as 2015 did, 2018.0 .1 and .2, are you maybe using discovery mode? or possibly a custom directory that isn't updating the config?

Wireframex
03-05-2018, 01:52 PM
i have 2 4k screens and all the windows stay as they should when opening and closing the same as 2015 did, 2018.0 .1 and .2, are you maybe using discovery mode? or possibly a custom directory that isn't updating the config?

I'm not using discovery mode. I don't have any custom directory only c:\Users\[Name]\.NewTek\LightWave\2018.0.2\

BeeVee
03-06-2018, 03:18 AM
It could be Windows 10. It messes with my setup for Modeler, where I shrink the main display a bit, so I can have the Numeric, Info and Layers windows down the side. Under Win 7, I can fill the screen with these four windows and it stays rock solid. Win 10? Nah, it shifts windows that aren't maximised in from the edge of the screen every time you restart the program, grr....

B

Wireframex
03-06-2018, 10:44 AM
It could be Windows 10. It messes with my setup for Modeler, where I shrink the main display a bit, so I can have the Numeric, Info and Layers windows down the side. Under Win 7, I can fill the screen with these four windows and it stays rock solid. Win 10? Nah, it shifts windows that aren't maximised in from the edge of the screen every time you restart the program, grr....

B

Yes I am on Win 10. And I can't fill the screen with all windows...It move each time I start the program .... :(

BeeVee
03-06-2018, 12:35 PM
Bingo, same problem as me then. That's Windows' fault, not LightWave. :(

B

Wireframex
03-06-2018, 12:57 PM
Ok Thanks Beevee I have done a report I suppose there is no solution for us :(