PDA

View Full Version : radiosity cache bug



injacphi
02-27-2018, 05:13 PM
Hello everyone,

I'm trying to make a radiosity cache of my whole animation scene and when the pen cover is moving, the pen is still black, it's like the radiosity is still calculating the cover his in place....

please help me

140396

140397

injacphi
02-27-2018, 06:34 PM
is it possible that just changing the frame step from 1 to 10 resolve the problem??

injacphi
02-27-2018, 08:32 PM
hummmmm, it's not working... making the frame step is not giving a good result because the shadow change on moving part to fast. I'm just wondering why the 1 frame step is not working...

kopperdrake
02-28-2018, 02:58 AM
Did you clear your cache from the previous attempts before trying the Step 1 option?

Also, I tend to bake the scene's radiosity cache separately first, then lock it down and render the scene using that locked radiosity cache. I don't think that should make a difference, but you never know.

injacphi
02-28-2018, 05:27 AM
Yes I clear the cache between each attempt, I have also tried to make it automatic and always and after that I put it locked before starting the render

lardbros
02-28-2018, 06:41 AM
I have a feeling using framesteps of 1 did something different to using framesteps of 2.

Know it sounds weird, but have you tried turning 'animation' off and just using framesteps of 1.

I have tended to get better, and much faster results for animated stuff, when caching without the 'animation' tick box checked.

aperezg
02-28-2018, 06:43 AM
I had the same problems.
The only solution that I found is uncheck interpolated, and cache is disabled.
When an objet is moving in the scene, the shadows don't work well with interpolated enable.
The problem is the render time increase significantly.

injacphi
02-28-2018, 06:59 AM
The best result I had is when I put the framestep at 2, but I didn't tried to uncheck animation with framestep 1.

aperezg: if I uncheck interpolated the overall look of the render is not very good, similar to don't put radiosity in the scene.

I'm sending the animation files and a screenshot of what is very flickering. I have also the video renderer I can share if someone can help me but the file is too large to put in this thread (9mb) so I can send it by email.


140404

140403

mummyman
02-28-2018, 07:14 AM
Are you network rendering this? Or on 1 machine?

injacphi
02-28-2018, 08:06 AM
1 machine

mummyman
02-28-2018, 08:15 AM
Darn... I know an older fix for render farms. I'm no help.

injacphi
02-28-2018, 08:40 AM
here's the link to see the video renderer

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9l66r0hfhhl4da7/pen-scene-anim-V2.mp4?dl=0

mummyman
02-28-2018, 09:22 AM
Wow.. that's annoying. But subtle. Can you use other "tricks" to fake the GI? Like a dome light or front fill-light? I've done that in the past for super heavy scenes. You just have to compare the 2 still images and see if it's worth that type of speed fix. Sometimes it is.

aperezg
02-28-2018, 09:26 AM
That flicker, I think that is the AVI compressor. I work in mac and I don't have a AnimSaverHandler plug-in

I rendered in a half resolution, in my network of 3 macs.

It tooks 1 hour and 24 minutes.


https://youtu.be/x37qig_ERQs

I hope that it's helps

The files below

injacphi
02-28-2018, 10:17 AM
It's weird because I'm rendering images sequences and after that I'm doing the sequence in AE, so the avi compressor is not in the process. Did you change something in the scene? Could it be my video card? Also did you made a cache for the radiosity?

thanks for your help

aperezg
02-28-2018, 11:40 AM
It's weird because I'm rendering images sequences and after that I'm doing the sequence in AE, so the avi compressor is not in the process. Did you change something in the scene? Could it be my video card? Also did you made a cache for the radiosity?

thanks for your help

Your welcome

I uncheck interpolated, cache file is off
Reduce Rays per evaluation to 100
Turn On Motion Blur. Photoreal
That's all

injacphi
02-28-2018, 01:55 PM
I will try it tonight, I hope it won't raise too much render time...

lardbros
02-28-2018, 02:02 PM
To be honest, for something small like this interpolated probably won't save you that much time over brute force.

Best to go brute force and have no flickering, like has been said!

injacphi
03-02-2018, 08:35 AM
the result is perfect, no flickering when the interpolated is removed but the render time for the whole scene was huge, it took 12 hours to renders all the frame at 1920*1080.

thanks all for the comments

lardbros
03-02-2018, 09:01 AM
Is that a long time?? :)
I always think and overnight render is pretty good. Especially at full HD

injacphi
03-02-2018, 10:12 AM
well... maybe for a complex scene I would have a different opinion but in this case it was a pretty simple scene.

DAMAKERS
03-02-2018, 04:22 PM
Hello, give a try with this settings with brute force, i tested in a quad core and the whole renders are about 3 to 4 hours, its a simple scene so brute force plays nice in this case.

injacphi
03-04-2018, 08:49 AM
DAMAKERS: the render is faster but the result is not very nice... :( lots of noise and the quality of the shading is not as good as I want. Thanks