PDA

View Full Version : Transfering models to layout



Brady
12-24-2003, 12:20 PM
hey all,

Im an extreme newbie, that needs some serious help. One of my many questions is that wenever i transfer a model into layout, it becomes very polygony and pixely. It looks nothing like what i had in modeler. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
brady

mamurphy
12-24-2003, 12:34 PM
You just need to make sure your sufaces are set to smooth in the surface editor in layout. I think the surfaces from modeler won't transfer over unless you go and "Save all Objects" before sending them over. That saves the surfaces with the model.

Do the same if you are subdividing or not.

Also, check to make sure your Sub-D levels are high enough.

You also seem to have some non-planar polys or tri's along the side of the eye. try to keep all quads and make sure you clean up single points and single point polys if you don't need them.

Brady
12-24-2003, 02:12 PM
Thanks alot mamurphy, your advise really helped.
brady

mamurphy
12-24-2003, 02:18 PM
looks real good. I hope to see a complete model soon!!!

:)