PDA

View Full Version : RTMP to SDI



cuspclub
02-08-2018, 09:17 AM
Hey guys,
Need some advice from those with more RTMP experience than myself.

We often stream to Livestream and they now have a Simulcast feature:
https://help.livestream.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000311327-How-Do-I-Simulcast-My-Event-to-Other-Streaming-Destinations-

Does anyone make a hardware RTMP destination decoder that could take an RTMP Push from Livestream and automatically create an HD-SDI output? I see Livestream has fields for ip address and stream key plus optionally a user name / password.

What are my options for setting this up?

stp_productions
02-12-2018, 07:15 PM
I have always used a laptop with VLC or FFMPEG to pull down the stream and then video out with a Blackmagic Mini Monitor to HD-SDI. In this case you wouldn't have them publish to you but rather you would just watch the stream. With that being said to have them push to you like this they need to connect and publish. Most devices and setups are going to to be to play back a stream vs accepting it. To accept an RTMP publish you would need Wowza or apache setup to accept the stream, then you would use something to watch the stream locally, then put it out to SDI.

Zane Condren
02-13-2018, 12:04 PM
NewTek Connect Pro and our Connect I/O modules can convert RTMP streams to SDI.

stp_productions
02-13-2018, 12:37 PM
Do you mean they can read an RTMP stream from a server or they could accept a video publish from Adobe media encoder or even a tricaster pointed at them? If so that would be cool

Zane Condren
02-13-2018, 03:34 PM
It can take an RTMP feed from a server or from something like an IP connected camera.

stp_productions
02-13-2018, 04:16 PM
Ok, still cool :-)

cuspclub
02-13-2018, 07:43 PM
So are you saying Connect Pro can be a server location, so I could enter my Newtek machine’s IP info into Livestream and then they would Push it to Connect Pro? Sorry, the RTMP terminology is still new to me

Zane Condren
02-14-2018, 07:43 AM
No, it doesn't support Push via RTMP.

stp_productions
02-14-2018, 09:02 AM
To be clear, Livestream wants to use push so it does not appear to be the solution to use. You need to run a Wowza, Flash Media Server, or possibly apache/nginx with rtmp module to handle the push and then deliver it as needed to a some sort of playback. I have not done this with livestream but on other providers I have found the HLS playlist or RTMP stream being used for viewers. I then give that to VLC or some device to play back on a TC and skip the extra publish step. Most providers do not have support for this so you have to play with it and figure it out :( I would hit up livestream support and ask if they have any official solutions to do what you want. Dead simple to me would be to open the stream on a laptop on the normal page, full screen and then use the HDMI out to convert to HD-SDI and call it a day.

cuspclub
02-14-2018, 08:01 PM
I’ve done the screen capture technique before, but if there’s a slight hiccup in the stream, you have to hit Play again on the player controls on the embedded player just to keep it going. Thanks for the info though.

stp_productions
02-15-2018, 06:05 AM
With jw player you can use JavaScript commands to monitor the state of the player and issue play/reload as needed.