PDA

View Full Version : DV/DVCAM questions



stuart_tetley
12-23-2003, 11:24 AM
Hopefully, this isn't too off-topic, but....

I have some badly-shot greenscreen footage on DVCAM tapes which I'd like to feed to VT3/DFX+, as I'm sure they'll be more than up to the task (I've had some degree of success with a Cinepak-encoded sample (yuck!))

My question is that I've read elsewhere that most Sony DV decks (later models than DCR-VX700 & DCR-VX1000) can play back DVCAM tapes. Is this in fact true?

Alternatively, if there's an affordable (ie. cheap :) way to rent a DVCAM deck for a few hours, that may work.


Thanks

JonCrowe
12-23-2003, 12:03 PM
The sony DSR-11 will play all size DVCam and DV tapes. So will the DSR-25's and 45's from Sony.

You can buy a DSR-11 for around $1500.
The JVC BR-DV3000 will also play all size DVCam and DV tapes and costs about the same as the DSR-11. However, the JVC has a front audio and time-code display and 422 control that the DSR-11 does not have.

For what its worth the DSR-25 and 45 go for around $2600 and $3500 respectively.

Jim Capillo
12-23-2003, 12:56 PM
I just bought a new JVC DV-3000U of off eBay for $1300. Hooking it up tomorrow and I'll post results soon.

JonCrowe
12-23-2003, 01:35 PM
I've used the BR-DV3000 with VT3, however I used Y/C and 422 control instead of the DV.

Worked pretty good for me.

JonCrowe
12-23-2003, 01:47 PM
I've used the BR-DV3000 with VT3, however I used Y/C and 422 control instead of the DV.

Worked pretty good for me.

GregGerlach
01-14-2004, 03:08 PM
Did you use the RS-422 for batch capture? How did it work?

Greg Gerlach
Lexington, KY

JonCrowe
01-15-2004, 05:00 PM
It worked pretty good. The JVC I mean. I haven't batched with the Panasonic equal. The only thing I've noticed about this and other DV decks (the Sony DSR-45 for example) is that you need to experiment with the software/machine protocol found in the advanced settings tab in the VT deck control window. This can make a huge difference in the deck working properly. The DSR-45 works great in the machine mode, and hardly works at all when it is set to software mode. I believe I operated the BR-DV3000 in the software mode and had good results.

Jim Capillo
01-15-2004, 05:45 PM
I still can't get my DV3000U to work via 422. It works OK by Firewire, but that's it. I'm fairly certain that it's the 9 pin serial wiring - I'm not even sure that's working out of the computer. If I get a chance tomorrow, I'll plug it in direct, bypassing BOB.

:confused:

GregGerlach
01-15-2004, 08:54 PM
I was able to get a DV2500 demo from a Panasonic dealer. It was brand new, they had just gotten it in. In batch capture using RS-422, I can control the deck (play, pause, shuttle, etc.). I can also mark in and out points. But when I try to do the actual batch capture, it doesn't work. I tried changing between the hardware and software settings as mentioned above and that didn't do any good. No sign of the wide screen cropping problem when recording from the VT3 using "YC" that has been reported in these forums. It must be a new deck with the new firmware. I tried some linear editing and the deck worked fine with surprsingly excellent frame accuracy. The deck has a good feel to it and seems to respond well. Wish I could get the RS-422 batch capture to work.

Greg Gerlach
Gerlach Productions
Lexington, KY

GregGerlach
01-19-2004, 07:45 AM
Jonathan,

Since I can't get the DV2500 to batch capture via RS-422 and you were able to get a DV3000 to work, either there's a difference in Panasonic's RS-422 protocol and JVC's. Or... perhaps your set-up is different than mine. I am not using BOB. I'm simply using an RS-422 conversion cable. This cable works well with all of my other decks (UVW-1800, AG-D650, BR-S822U) which are all higher end decks than the DV2500. I can VT3 batch capture from all those decks with no problem. Since switching between VT3's hardware and software protocol made no difference, I'm wondering whether I'm missing something in the DV2500 setup menu. Any suggestions?

Greg Gerlach
Gerlach Productions
Lexington, KY