PDA

View Full Version : VMC1 In Update



Lolaaa
01-05-2018, 08:24 AM
Hello Everyone,
After having some troubles with my VMC1 In module (no source displayed on Inputs 3 and 4), I decided to restore the system to factory defaults.
Everything is now working well and I'd like to update the unit. Unfortunatly the VMC1 In does not appear on Newtek "Update and Downloads" website. Is there any update available ? Should I download NC1 In update instead ?

Thanks for your answer !

SBowie
01-05-2018, 08:27 AM
VMC1 is listed on the updates page under the heading "IP Series" (Video Mix Engine VMC1).

kanep
01-05-2018, 09:41 AM
I think he is talking about the IP Series INPUT module. The IP Series INPUT has been re-branded as the NewTek Connect 'NC1 IN' module. Looks under the 'NewTek Connect' category on the download page, it is the right most entry.

http://new.tk/dl

SBowie
01-05-2018, 09:52 AM
Good catch, thanks Kane.

Lolaaa
01-09-2018, 07:17 AM
Yes exactly it's an input module VMC IN. Thanks for your answer, i'm trying to upgrade it now.
I'm a girl btw ;p

kanep
01-09-2018, 08:17 AM
Sorry, I looked mainly at the the question and not your name or other information.

Glad you found want you needed.

Lolaaa
01-17-2018, 02:10 PM
No problem ;)
Just to close this topic, the NC1 software/update does work wekk with the VMC1 In Input module.

Thanks again !