PDA

View Full Version : No NDI over Wifi, what am I doing wrong?



Stream
01-04-2018, 10:55 AM
Hey,
I have a laptop on the same network.
If I try NDI over WiFi, no go.
Plug in a Ethernet cable and there it is.
What am I missing?
Thanks

kanep
01-05-2018, 11:22 AM
NDI is designed for wired networks, unless you are using a device with NDI|HX. However, you usually can get it to work to some degree on WiFi.

When you say it doesn't work, are you seeing the source appear or do you not see anything to select?
Or are you able to select a source but you don't get any video?
What kind of WiFi are you trying to use (g, n, ac)?

Stream
01-05-2018, 11:45 AM
Thank Again Kane.
I'm getting in the crawl space on Monday and running wires. with iVGA if we had 3 people in studio all running things off of their laptops it was a breeze.
Monday, running cable, a gig switch and some cables to the desk and it's a done thing.

But I would not see any source at all, so I'm making it fool proof.

Thanks again.

JPulera
01-05-2018, 01:54 PM
I'd add that once you get all devices onto same network, make sure network on each computer is set to WORK and not PUBLIC, as NDI does not work or works very poorly when set to Public.

Thanks

Jeff

zgjbbk
01-08-2018, 07:43 AM
Maybe you need close the network firewall.

Stream
01-16-2018, 08:22 AM
Thank Everyone!
I hate running cable in spaces that have blown insulation!
After a bit of Monkeying around everything is good.

SBowie
01-16-2018, 09:13 AM
After a bit of Monkeying around everything is good.Good to hear. (If you can share details, it might just help someone else who happens to wander into the monkey cage later.) ;)