PDA

View Full Version : Enable Noise Filtering - how to?



Triodin
12-31-2017, 10:53 PM
It says preform a render to preview, but then I render and everything goes away. Any ideas on how to use this? Getting some noisy renders in stock 2018. Also happy new year!

Snosrap
12-31-2017, 10:57 PM
Same question here too. The only way I've been able to clean up renders is to crank up the Maximum Samples. So yeah - how does all this stuff work? :)

mattc
12-31-2017, 10:59 PM
In the 'render properties' window there's a button to 'Enable Noise Filter' then and button for 'Noise Filtering Options'.

Triodin
12-31-2017, 11:00 PM
Yeah, I see those there. I have it checked and don't notice a difference on my renders. Also I'll render an image and it still says I need to render to preview noise reduction.

Matt
12-31-2017, 11:03 PM
Enable in Render Properties AND in the output Buffers

Triodin
12-31-2017, 11:09 PM
Thanks Matt - from a UX standpoint I thought I was activating it from that first checkbox. I would have never thought to check output buffers. Just user feedback from a hobbyist though. Played with it all night, feels pretty solid. Congrats on the release!

Snosrap
01-01-2018, 12:11 AM
Thanks figured it out. Now just need to figure out the setting so I don't lose all my detail.

pinkmouse
01-01-2018, 03:26 AM
Enable in Render Properties AND in the output Buffers

As a UX designer, without your LW hat on, tell me, does that really make sense? :)

UnCommonGrafx
01-01-2018, 07:56 AM
If you look at the dox, the way it's structured, yeah, it begrudgingly does make a boatload of sense.

As it is Noise reduction PER buffer, turn on what you need and leave off what you don't. More a learning curve than a UI problem, I see.
Robert

pinkmouse
01-01-2018, 08:07 AM
So why not have the Output Buffers window open when you turn it on? That way it's completely obvious...

UnCommonGrafx
01-01-2018, 08:16 AM
To keep a global toggle, in order to make testing faster...?
I hear your concern, and somewhat agree with you. Had I not looked at the docs, I would probably be as irked.

But I did and the way it is setup is cumbersome but logical. Only thing I need is a save function for keeping all the buffers I want on; or, as I surmise you have pondered, how can you see all those checks to turn them all on at once. Or quicker than one at a time.

Preset Shelves. About time to have them for Renders. And it makes sense given all these new check boxes.
Robert

pinkmouse
01-01-2018, 08:20 AM
I've been saying for years we need a much better preset system. :)

UnCommonGrafx
01-01-2018, 08:23 AM
Haha, what you have expressed a concern for may lead you through your wishes being answered.

BeeVee
01-01-2018, 08:25 AM
Have you seen the presets system that Oliver Hotz has created in his ODTools? Have a look at any presets video in his toolset: https://vimeo.com/album/4335852

B

pinkmouse
01-01-2018, 08:29 AM
Ben, you know as well as I do that this stuff needs to be integral. ;)