PDA

View Full Version : Known issues with LW2018?



Snosrap
12-31-2017, 10:39 PM
Is there a "Known Issues" document for LW2018? It would be nice to know what they are before I go off filling out bug reports. I'm finding a number of them. :)

Sensei
12-31-2017, 11:03 PM
LW 2018.0 has no Spot Info node. It has been removed and replaced by Input node.

But if you add Compound node, add Global Materials node, you won't see Input node anymore..
And you won't be able to use inputs provided by Input node such as World Position, Ray Origin, Ray Direction etc.

Global Materials 2018
http://globalmaterials.trueart.eu
has included Global Input node which is filling this gap.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=139005&d=1514786438
139005

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=139004&d=1514786438
139004

Sensei
12-31-2017, 11:17 PM
Imagine you want to make fake depth pass inside of Compound node,
or inside of Global Materials,
and there is no access to Spot Info, nor Input nodes..
It's nearly impossible!

That's why Global Materials 2018 has custom Global Input which is exposing these data for user..

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=139007&d=1514787285
139007

Revanto
01-01-2018, 03:18 AM
I've already encountered one issue so far. I've just spent the last hour customising things to look like the 9.6 colours so I really haven't spent time doing any proper testing yet.

OK, in Modeler, I just created a simple cube and subdivided it. I wanted the legacy OpenGL shading mode so I set that in the display options. I also set the material of the box to the standard material. The diffuse is 100% and the colour is white. However, the object is still a middle dark grey! Obviously, there would be some shading to make it look greyer but I tried the same thing in 9.6 and it looked like it should have.

It seems like a trivial sort of issue but, honestly, something this simple shouldn't be an issue in the first place.

Revanto

Sensei
01-01-2018, 03:32 AM
Obviously, there would be some shading to make it look greyer but I tried the same thing in 9.6 and it looked like it should have.

Color Space? Press 'o', 3rd tab, Quick Preset > sRGB..

Revanto
01-01-2018, 04:22 AM
Color Space? Press 'o', 3rd tab, Quick Preset > sRGB..

Yep, that fixed the problem. Never worked in sRGB before...

Thanks!

I just tried something in Layout and loaded up an .exr image to try out the reflections. I went to the Image Editor and when I clicked on the exr file, LW crashed.

Rev.

adk
01-01-2018, 04:41 AM
Reading what Sensei wrote I think there should be a section about what's been removed, and where possible what the alternatives are.
Spot info was an important concept and an important node so if it's gone how do we achieve things that were previously done with it ?

Sensei
01-01-2018, 04:47 AM
Spot info was an important concept and an important node so if it's gone how do we achieve things that were previously done with it ?

Global Materials 2018 (http://globalmaterials.trueart.eu)... ;)

It has new node called "Global Input", which is copy of LW's Input node. See screen-shots above.

Markc
01-01-2018, 05:21 AM
Ok just selected a '2015' scene to open, just to see how it looks and got the following....139016
Don't know whether I can close the box without selecting anything and NOT lose file info?
I assume a safe copy is a backup?

Edit: I moved the project folder before clicking the box, so LW couldn't see the folder and nothing would be changed.
Will be more careful now with existing scenes 8~

MichaelT
01-01-2018, 05:25 AM
They probably need to update the online docs too (still would like an offline docs though. I don't always have internet) since I see some buttons/options not available when following the docs. Which leads me to think that some of them are done using an earlier build.

MichaelT
01-01-2018, 05:30 AM
One thing I am curious about is why they removed the noise control for the image output. I now see banding all the time, where I didn't before. I can solve it fine.. but looking at banding while working is quite annoying. I don't have a monitor that goes beyond 32bit after all.

MichaelT
01-01-2018, 05:49 AM
Also, no build for Octane yet for 2018. I posted a question about it on their forum, so we'll see when Juanjgon have the time (because the current version crashes on my machine in 2018) :)
I'm sure there is a alpha build somewhere because we've seen octane posts already.

adk
01-01-2018, 06:10 AM
Global Materials 2018 (http://globalmaterials.trueart.eu)... ;)

It has new node called "Global Input", which is copy of LW's Input node. See screen-shots above.

I misunderstood what you wrote and had to check it out for myself.
So the new INPUT node replaces the old spot info node it seems BUT with the caveat that it's not accessible inside a compound node.
Not unless one gets Global Materials, which exposes Global Input.

Seems like I need to explore this version a bit more ...

Renderer seems pretty good, and quite solid as well. No crashes yet. Not even while swapping out scenes while in VPR, which was a constant cause of crashes 2105.3. For me anyway :D

adk
01-01-2018, 06:14 AM
Also, no build for Octane yet for 2018. I posted a question about it on their forum, so we'll see when Juanjgon have the time (because the current version crashes on my machine in 2018) :)
I'm sure there is a alpha build somewhere because we've seen octane posts already.

Yeah that's quite an important point for a few of us here I imagine.
While the new renderer is quite good and fast, kudos to LW3DG, it's not Octane.

MichaelT
01-01-2018, 06:29 AM
I'm also curious as to why we need to activate legacy in order to use voxels? But I'm hoping they're working on addressing that for the next release. Even though I haven't tried.. I'm guessing having that active causes limitations to be active too.

gerry_g
01-01-2018, 06:41 AM
F1 on your keyboard in modeller or go here for LW 2018 getting started - https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/LightWave+2018 , but you already knew that ;)

gamedesign1
01-01-2018, 06:42 AM
1. OpenGL in Layout just shows black surfaces on old laptop. Can't seem to find a legacy option.
2. Unfortunately the Layout View in Modeler doesn't show deformations. I was hoping maybe I could adjust weight maps from modeler using the Layout View and not need to buy a Weight Painter plugin, but it doesn't show the bone deformations.

gerry_g
01-01-2018, 06:59 AM
D, to open prefs, under GL tab right at the bottom is a check mark to enable legacy, personally I prefer to hit O to go to General Options, choose the sRGB preset option under the colour space tab, then under D for Display Options under GL Shading Options choose PBRGLSLShaders, this is way better, tone wise at least but you do see the light in the scene reflected in your object from time to time

Umbra
01-01-2018, 07:08 AM
TrueArts. Every thread is not an open invitation for you to flaunt your goods. Please do try to show some restraint and common decency to keep threads on topic rather than make each and everyone about your plugins. You know what constitutes a clean bug report of the main software and how your plugin has no part in that! You could've mentioned the missing/empty Input node without mentioning your plugin.

gamedesign1
01-01-2018, 07:20 AM
D, to open prefs, under GL tab right at the bottom is a check mark to enable legacy, personally I prefer to hit O to go to General Options, choose the sRGB preset option under the colour space tab, then under D for Display Options under GL Shading Options choose PBRGLSLShaders, this is way better, tone wise at least but you do see the light in the scene reflected in your object from time to time

Thanks it was only Layout GL that wasn't displaying. PBRGLSLShaders sorted it thanks.

TheLexx
01-01-2018, 07:32 AM
F1 on your keyboard in modeller or go here for LW 2018 getting started - https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/LightWave+2018 , but you already knew that ;)Many thanks for that, but can the full manual be obtained as a PDF ? I had previous muanuals as PDF, but this only seems to export a page at a time. Am I missing something obvious ? :)

BeeVee
01-01-2018, 07:33 AM
They probably need to update the online docs too (still would like an offline docs though. I don't always have internet) since I see some buttons/options not available when following the docs. Which leads me to think that some of them are done using an earlier build.

If you spot something that shouldn't be there, or something that should, please use the Bug Report tool at the bottom of each page.

B

UnCommonGrafx
01-01-2018, 07:50 AM
TrueArts. Every thread is not an open invitation for you to flaunt your goods. Please do try to show some restraint and common decency to keep threads on topic rather than make each and everyone about your plugins. You know what constitutes a clean bug report of the main software and how your plugin has no part in that! You could've mention the empty Input node without mentioning your plugin.



Umm...

Yeah. I'm surprised this isn't someone's signature, yet. Around this time of the year, all merchandisers become a bit unhinged at the thought of all that available money and how they might get some of it. Nicely polite way of getting perspective back.

pinkmouse
01-01-2018, 08:09 AM
Thirded!

tischbein3
01-01-2018, 08:25 AM
Just an advise... if your blender smoke sim vdb crashes when loading into lw, try to point it to another frame than the first one....

will make a bug report on this in the next few hours

MichaelT
01-01-2018, 09:51 AM
If you spot something that shouldn't be there, or something that should, please use the Bug Report tool at the bottom of each page.

B

Thanks & done :)

juanjgon
01-01-2018, 10:24 AM
Also, no build for Octane yet for 2018. I posted a question about it on their forum, so we'll see when Juanjgon have the time (because the current version crashes on my machine in 2018) :)
I'm sure there is a alpha build somewhere because we've seen octane posts already.

Hi,

The Octane plugin build for LightWave 2018 will be released in few days, once the new Octane 3.08 core is released. The 2018 plugin version is ready, with all the code updated to the new 2018 SDK. It has been in development and tested for months, so stay tuned ;)

Thanks,
-Juanjo

MichaelT
01-01-2018, 11:05 AM
Hi,

The Octane plugin build for LightWave 2018 will be released in few days, once the new Octane 3.08 core is released. The 2018 plugin version is ready, with all the code updated to the new 2018 SDK. It has been in development and tested for months, so stay tuned ;)

Thanks,
-Juanjo

That's great to hear. Many thanks for the feedback Juanjo.. oh, and a happy new year btw :)

inkpen3d
01-01-2018, 11:35 AM
Just testing out the PBR aspects and spotted an issue with refraction through transparent objects...

Created a cube and set the transparency to 100% with IR of 1.5 and created a spotlight with a very narrow cone (e.g. 0.1 degrees, to produce a pencil thin beam). Cranked up spotlight intensity to 1000 lx and activated Use Volumetric Scattering with the Scattering Weight set to 1000% so as to make the beam visible. Raytrace Refraction is turned on in the Render Properties panel.

When the beam is shone through the cube at an angle to one of the faces, the beam passes straight through the cube and is not refracted (i.e. bent) at the interfaces as you would expect for a truly refractive object (e.g. like with a prism).

Maybe I am doing something incorrectly, or haven't set a render option correctly, but it seems like a bug to me (reported).

Cheers,
Peter

139019

jeric_synergy
01-01-2018, 12:09 PM
If you spot something that shouldn't be there, or something that should, please use the Bug Report tool at the bottom of each page.
B
BV, is that the preferred way, or can we still submit thru the account bug report form?

+++++++
re: the ior question: I think IOR is limited to "rays from the camera" versus volumetric light beams.

Ma3rk
01-01-2018, 12:17 PM
If you spot something that shouldn't be there, or something that should, please use the Bug Report tool at the bottom of each page.

B

I like having a PDF version as I can add my own notes, high-lighting, etc. Can't do that with an on-line manual can you? Would be a really nice feature, but can't imagine that even being remotely possible.

Triodin
01-01-2018, 12:25 PM
I like having a PDF version as I can add my own notes, high-lighting, etc. Can't do that with an on-line manual can you? Would be a really nice feature, but can't imagine that even being remotely possible.

There's a few chrome plugins if you use chrome Mark - https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/note-anywhere/bohahkiiknkelflnjjlipnaeapefmjbh?hl=en

I agree it would be awesome to be able to do it natively within confluence though.

luzlight
01-01-2018, 12:31 PM
Just playing a bit with the new materials.

I am having this issue when placing a glass object behind a glass object.

Any ideas as to why this happens?.

gamedesign1
01-01-2018, 12:37 PM
Just playing a bit with the new materials.

I am having this issue when placing a glass object behind a glass object.

Any ideas as to why this happens?.

I would guess its because you don’t have enough rays for the transparency, trying increasing the specular rays or one of the others?

WaveRider
01-01-2018, 12:38 PM
Turning on 'Surface Shaded' under Object Properties > Edges crashes LW on render.

Some strange deformations after FBX import(rigged objects), can't reliably recreate this one.

Layout crashed after placing some spheres with VPR on. :D

Kryslin
01-01-2018, 01:41 PM
When importing old content for FiberFX, fiber thickness percentages become fiber thickness in meters, when it should be 100% = 0.05mm. So, the default 500% should be .25mm, instead of 5m.

Also, you cannot submit a documentation bug report without an attachment.

Snosrap
01-01-2018, 01:58 PM
I'm a little concerned about the AA. I can't for the life of me get rid of it in bright contrast areas.
139028

Myagi
01-01-2018, 02:05 PM
Is it just me, or does the Surface Editor windows, at least in Modeler, not remember the position of the vertical splitter nor the column width in the material list? I can resize the Editor window and it remembers the size next time Modeler starts, but it resets the splitter and columne width each time.

BeeVee
01-01-2018, 02:08 PM
BV, is that the preferred way, or can we still submit thru the account bug report form?

There are all sorts of ways you can, just get them to me :) (The bug reporter in the wiki, the same one in LightWave, user account, email, pigeon laden with note...)

Chris S. (Fez)
01-01-2018, 02:08 PM
I'm a little concerned about the AA. I can't for the life of me get rid of it in bright contrast areas.
139028

Ouch. Is that VPR or a final render?

BeeVee
01-01-2018, 02:12 PM
Just playing a bit with the new materials.

I am having this issue when placing a glass object behind a glass object.

Any ideas as to why this happens?.

Because you don't have enough recursion? Have a look in Render Properties > Render at the settings there.

B

- - - Updated - - -


Turning on 'Surface Shaded' under Object Properties > Edges crashes LW on render.

Some strange deformations after FBX import(rigged objects), can't reliably recreate this one.

Layout crashed after placing some spheres with VPR on. :D

Make sure you report each one with the nifty Feedback Reporter built into LightWave now... ;)

B

- - - Updated - - -


Also, you cannot submit a documentation bug report without an attachment.

If nothing else you can always attach a screenshot of what you are looking at in the wiki. :)

B

Snosrap
01-01-2018, 02:18 PM
Ouch. Is that VPR or a final render?

Final

Kryslin
01-01-2018, 02:26 PM
If nothing else you can always attach a screenshot of what you are looking at in the wiki. :)

B

Which is what I did...
Except I had to use good ol' shift-print screen to do it, then crop the image in GIMP. The feedback agent screen shot only works on the LW2018 window.

Sekhar
01-01-2018, 02:33 PM
I'm a little concerned about the AA. I can't for the life of me get rid of it in bright contrast areas.
139028

Could you give details, like surface, light, etc. so we can reproduce? I don't see any aliasing in VPR with default settings.

139030

BeeVee
01-01-2018, 02:37 PM
Which is what I did...
Except I had to use good ol' shift-print screen to do it, then crop the image in GIMP. The feedback agent screen shot only works on the LW2018 window.

In that case, may I point you to an absolute lifesaver, used many, many times in the production of the wiki, ShareX. Have a look for it. ;)

B

Kryslin
01-01-2018, 04:46 PM
Got it. thanks.

Amurrell
01-01-2018, 10:52 PM
Just playing a bit with the new materials.

I am having this issue when placing a glass object behind a glass object.

Any ideas as to why this happens?.

Usually ray recursion, which is kind of another way of saying ray depth, this is set at 6 by default in LW. The first ray hit counts as 1, then the refraction should be 2, the moving out of the glass 3 and so on along the path. If the ray recursion hits its limit, the usual result is black, since the ray "died" before it could find a light source. Up the ray recursion and see what happens.

I should add that the ray recursion limit at the top of the list should determine the maximum amount of recursion for any setting, so this should be set to the highest amount of recursion you want on any setting below in the list.

I've included an example here from my pretty feeble system https://youtu.be/kwPpoUyXLmM

OFF
01-01-2018, 11:24 PM
I'm a little concerned about the AA. I can't for the life of me get rid of it in bright contrast areas.
139028

Check the Limit Dynamic Range option (Effects -> Processing).

Little video explainer from Rebel Hill:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I5wC8xRrDBA

ruscular
01-01-2018, 11:33 PM
I am not getting Poser Fusion for lightwave from Poser Pro11 to work in LW2018. I did report it both to Newtek and Smith-micro

My workaround is to use LW2015 to import a poser scene, and then highlight the obj and add MDD baker and bake out the MDD file and also save OBJ and LW into a folder and then import them to LW2018 and use MDD reader on the object and locate the related MDD file to the obj. It's a little more work, but all the texture and animation will be flawlessly imported, while LW2018 render time will more than make up the time for this lengthy process. Plus you can calculate bullet dynamic in the new version of LW and play with the new surface editor.

Oldcode
01-02-2018, 06:02 AM
Which is what I did...
Except I had to use good ol' shift-print screen to do it, then crop the image in GIMP. The feedback agent screen shot only works on the LW2018 window.

If you're using Windows, try using the Snipping Tool. Just type "Snip" in the Start Menu and you'll find it very easily. It will let you drag and cut just the part of the screen you want.

Good Luck,



I am not getting Poser Fusion for lightwave from Poser Pro11 to work in LW2018. I did report it both to Newtek and Smith-micro.

Thanks for pointing that out. I'm definitely going to hold off for a while. PoserFusion is at the heart of my workflow so it's a none starter for me.

ruscular
01-03-2018, 10:52 AM
Thanks for pointing that out. I'm definitely going to hold off for a while. PoserFusion is at the heart of my workflow so it's a none starter for me.

Someone on the Lightwave facebook group is claiming that Poser fusion does work in LW2018, I need to check and fix path.

OKay, one need to reinstall an update of Poser fusion to LW to make it work.

Nicolas Jordan
01-03-2018, 11:01 AM
I'm a little concerned about the AA. I can't for the life of me get rid of it in bright contrast areas.
139028

It might have something to do with a white value being beyond white and AA has trouble with that in many render engines.

It is explains it in this video just fast forward to about 10:30 in the timeline https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I5wC8xRrDBA

Ma3rk
01-03-2018, 01:06 PM
Someone on the Lightwave facebook group is claiming that Poser fusion does work in LW2018, I need to check and fix path.

OKay, one need to reinstall an update of Poser fusion to LW to make it work.

Posted this over on the Poser forum as well, but bears repeating here I suppose. Might require a new thread...

In LW 2015.3, if I try to import a Poser 2014 PZ3 file and use the PzrForLw2016.p plug, I initially get the usual mesh options message, but then get an error message that the scene needs need a newer version of Lightwave. If I switch back to the PzrForLw10.p version, it imports fine w/o errors.

Layout won't allow me to have both plugs installed at the same time though.

If I try to import a Poser 11.1 pz3 file, it eventually requests the file Construct.obz which exists in \Poser 11 Content\Runtime\Geometries\Primitives\Construct.ob z but I have to go looking for it.

But, then after browsing & selecting that, it then asks for areaLite.obj which can't be found anywhere on the system, so I click Cancel and it proceeds.

It then asks for Construct.pmd which I find in \Poser 11 Content\Runtime\Libraries\Props\Primitives\Constru ct.pmd and again have to go find it. I use a search tool though so can just copy & paste the path into LW requestor.

It then tells me again that I need a newer version of Lightwave.

Switching back to the PzrForLw10.p version, and try a Poser 11.1 pz3 file, "D:\Poser 11 Content" and loading EmotiOne.pz3, it again asks for the Construct.obz, areaLite.obj then Construct.pmd and make the same selection choices, but does open the scene.

ernesttx
01-03-2018, 01:21 PM
Ok, so for me, I don't like having multiple versions of software to deal with. I uninstall old and wipe regedit keys et al and then install newer versions. Mind you, I was holding off everything LW related until this LW2018 came out, so, I didn't have a lot of 3rd party plug-ins etc to deal with or config files or anything. I mostly had a few free plugins for Modeler and RHiggit plugin for Layout.

So, I upgraded to Poser 11.1 recently from PP2012. Unistalled PP2012 and et al. Installed PP11.1 and installed PFusion in LW2015.3 and Add Plugins, choose PzrForLW10. All worked. I figured PzrFor2016 was for what would be LW2018 eventually.
When I upgraded to LW2018, I uninstalled LW2015.3 et al and then installed LW2018. I then reran Poser Fusion install for Lightwave from the Download Manager.

First, I got a message that Lightwave couldn't be found and if I wanted to find it manually. Yes, I did. So, locate Lightwave. Download Manager continued.
Open LW, Add plug-ins, find PzrForLW2016.p plugin (both plugins were in folder) and then added. Opened .pz3 file saved out from PP11.1 and it works. No, construct.obz or other to find.

dyls_E
01-03-2018, 02:57 PM
i made a mistake and can't work out how to delete this, sorry

Sekhar
01-03-2018, 03:47 PM
If you use the PoserFusion installer, the plugin gets installed in bin/plugins, and that doesn't seem to work with LW 2018 (used to work with 2015.3). If you move the plugin to support/plugins instead (where the other plugins are), Poser scene seems to import and work fine. Not sure about other issues relating to multiple versions, etc. but this simple workaround appears to get things going on Windows at least.

Greenlaw
01-03-2018, 03:50 PM
Not really an 'issue', just something I noticed recently:

In LightWave 2015.3 and earlier, I could have the timeline default start at frame 0 and the render default start at frame 1. This isn't possible with the new preferences in LightWave 2018--it will always make both settings 0 or 1 but not allow 0/1 as a default. I'm not sure why this was changed since it's always been convenient to access frame 0 for setup and have LightWave always default to render frame 1 as the first frame. Anyway...

Support tells me that I should just use the default.lws file to get what I want. Unfortunately, I could not get this to work at all with LightWave 2018.

I eventually figured out what was wrong on my system: Windows was seeing the default.lws file as a 2015.3 file, even though it was generated by LightWave 2018. This prevented 2018 from loading the preferred settings from the file.

After I re-associated the file to LightWave 2018 in Windows, LightWave 2018 now loads my preferred settings on launch.

I'm guessing when I installed LightWave 2018, I denied the file re-association step because I was still doing a lot of work in 2015.3. Now I'm wondering if LightWave 2015.3 will have issues with default.lws. Not that I care about that since 2015.3 was doing what I want without the default.lws file. (Out of curiosity, I may test this tonight.)

Anyway, I just thought I should mention this in case anybody else wants the 0/1 default setup for LightWave 2018. Since 2018 is such a great departure from 'classic' LightWave, I imagine other upgrading users may also deny the 2018 file association...just be aware that doing so breaks the use of default.lws in this release.

Hope this helps.

Note: If you've never used default.lws, here are the rules:

1. File must be saved in the Scene folder of the current Content Directory. You only need 1 file for the project at the root of the Scene folder, but this also means you need a copy this file in every project's CD Scene folder. The idea is that each project can have it's own unique defaults this way.

2. Using the Save Default Scene command should save the file to the correct folder.

3. Don't change the letter casing. 'default.lws' is what Lightwave expects.

4. If the settings don't load, check the file association.

ruscular
01-03-2018, 05:28 PM
If you use the PoserFusion installer, the plugin gets installed in bin/plugins, and that doesn't seem to work with LW 2018 (used to work with 2015.3). If you move the plugin to support/plugins instead (where the other plugins are), Poser scene seems to import and work fine. Not sure about other issues relating to multiple versions, etc. but this simple workaround appears to get things going on Windows at least.

I did get it working by reinstalling with the smithmicro download manager and fix the path to LW2018

Got it working great!

Ma3rk
01-03-2018, 06:40 PM
After I re-associated the file to LightWave 2018 in Windows, LightWave 2018 now loads my preferred settings on launch.

I'm guessing when I installed LightWave 2018, I denied the file re-association step because I was still doing a lot of work in 2015.3. Now I'm wondering if LightWave 2015.3 will have issues with default.lws. Not that I care about that since 2015.3 was doing what I want without the default.lws file. (Out of curiosity, I may test this tonight.)

Thought you were on to something there, but Layout 2015.3 STILL refuses to save all settings; in particular is the Auto Key: All Channels. Actually, this seems to be the only option that won't set. I'd like it to default to Modified, as it does in 11.62, but nope.

The .lws association was set to 3D Browser, but changing that to Layout 2015 didn't make a difference. Oh well. Will only have to deal with this a little while longer. Maybe I'll try making my own "default" with different name & set things up to always open that instead. Hmmm...

Greenlaw
01-03-2018, 07:36 PM
Years ago, I ran into problems with default.lws not being referenced...not sure what version that was (maybe 9.x or 10?) but there's a tread about it. Now I wonder if changing the file assocation would have fixed that issue back then. (I'm not going to check. I'm not that curious.) :p

jwiede
01-03-2018, 08:47 PM
Years ago, I ran into problems with default.lws not being referenced...not sure what version that was (maybe 9.x or 10?) but there's a tread about it. Now I wonder if changing the file assocation would have fixed that issue back then. (I'm not going to check. I'm not that curious.) :p

Seriously, the dire lack of diagnostic error messages, etc. in LW's config handling (in general, really) has become hilariously comedic, or would be if it wasn't such a frequent pain point in so many different aspects of operation (for so many).

erikals
01-03-2018, 09:24 PM
I'm a little concerned about the AA. I can't for the life of me get rid of it in bright contrast areas.
139028

an option > the OLM plugin


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eeCQtzk9O7g

Greenlaw
01-04-2018, 08:24 AM
Re: the use of default.lws:

This morning, I tried setting up a default.lws for a new project but my preferred settings were not loading. Then I saw that Clear To Default under Preferences was disabled. (Apparently 'off' by default?) After I enabled that, the default settings loaded as expected.

Just mentioning this in case anybody else is having similar issues.