PDA

View Full Version : Tricaster MINI HDMI & 3Play Mini Integration



Bing Lastrilla
12-20-2017, 10:27 PM
Hey Guys,

I'm trying to put together a proper HDMI workflow to integrate a Tricaster MINI HDMI & a 3Play MINI. It's easy on the SDI workflow cause you only need to put a BlackMagic Video Router between the Tricaster & 3Play.
A possible solution is to put one 1 x 2 HDMI splitter for each camera signals. Putting HDMI to SDI to HDMI mini converters would be messy and expensive. Will appreciate your thoughts. Merry Christmas. :)

Radio_TVPat1982
12-21-2017, 07:32 AM
Is the MINI on AE? If not, why spend the money to do all those conversions and splits? Just spend the money on AE and share inputs/outputs through AE. It would also make a lot less cables and things to setup.

JPulera
12-21-2017, 03:11 PM
Is the MINI on AE? If not, why spend the money to do all those conversions and splits? Just spend the money on AE and share inputs/outputs through AE. It would also make a lot less cables and things to setup.

Pat, except for the brand-new 3P1 model, 3Play units cannot use NDI as an input, so the AE idea doesn't work unfortunately.

Thanks

SBowie
12-21-2017, 03:19 PM
Just one slight correction - if I'm not mistaken, 440 and 4800 support NDI as inputs to the two DSKs (not to quibble with the main point).

kanep
12-21-2017, 06:46 PM
Just one slight correction - if I'm not mistaken, 440 and 4800 support NDI as inputs to the two DSKs (not to quibble with the main point).

This is true, but I want to make sure that people do not mistake what this means. The NDI input on these models is for DSK overlay only, it is useful for products like NDI Telestrator. The NDI input is not recorded for replay. For replay, you have to be using the physical inputs on the unit.

Only the 3P1 unit allows you to record NDI sources for instant replay.

SBowie
12-21-2017, 07:00 PM
Yep.

Timsnyder
02-17-2019, 03:44 AM
Is the MINI on AE? If not, why spend the money to do all those conversions and splits? Just spend the money on AE and share inputs/outputs through AE. It would also make a lot less cables and things to setup.

Ok sure I will try it.