PDA

View Full Version : 3Play 425 and NDI



IUPtech
12-08-2017, 07:24 AM
We are looking at purchasing a 3Play 425. What is the status of it's NDI capabilities? Can the inputs be assigned via NDI? I'm trying to avoid purchasing D/A's to feed my SDI cameras to both the 3Play and Tricaster 860. This way I could assign the 4 inputs to inputs 1-4 from the 860.

SBowie
12-08-2017, 07:27 AM
I'm not sure about NDI on 425 (someone will chime in), but I'm sorry to tell you that current 3Play models with NDI support do not repeat the 4 SDI inputs onto the network as NDI outputs. Only the A and B outputs are available as NDI.

IUPtech
12-08-2017, 07:32 AM
How about the other way around. Does the Tricaster 860 repeat it's inputs onto the network as NDI outputs? That way I could use those as inputs 1-4 on the 3Play.

PIZAZZ
12-08-2017, 09:18 AM
How about the other way around. Does the Tricaster 860 repeat it's inputs onto the network as NDI outputs? That way I could use those as inputs 1-4 on the 3Play.

We have a client in the same boat as you IUPtech, He is going all NDI but alas the 3Play line does not have NDI inputs of any kind. 3Play's currently can only output NDI as Steve said. Just the 2 3Play main outputs A&B come out NDI.

We developed and built my client a rackmount converter that takes the NDIs off the network and changes them to the HDSDI inputs the 3Play wants to see. This is a small 1U rackmount so it doesn't take up much space. Send me an email if you would be interested in one of these NDI2SDI converter boxes.

After reading your original post a little closer a second time, if your cameras are coming into the 460/860 via SDI then you would be best served by just purchasing a small SDI router like the AJA or BMD videohub 12x12. That would be less expensive and more capable than a slew of DAs.

jimhouston
12-15-2017, 06:57 AM
Hi. How do you get the two main outputs of the 425 to come out as NDI? Is this a software update? Does it eliminate the HD/SDI BNC outputs.

Zane Condren
12-15-2017, 11:08 AM
Software updates can be found https://www.newtek.com/downloads/, you will need to be on the latest version of 3Play software to enable NDI outputs. The NDI outputs are an addition to the SDI outputs.

kanep
12-15-2017, 05:07 PM
FYI, 3PLAY 3P1 is available which supports NDI inputs along with other features (1080p60 video format support, Telestration software and a Live Panel option).
https://www.newtek.com/3play/3p1/