PDA

View Full Version : Surface Renamer



Niko3D
12-08-2017, 04:54 AM
Hi,

I have to Rename hundreds Surfaces...
I found this:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?83324-Surface-Rename-Editor-someone

...but it doesn't work to me, I have one error...
Do you know other plugin?Or similar?

Thank you
Nico

lardbros
12-08-2017, 05:34 AM
Have you imported an FBX by any chance? :)

I had the same issue, and still do... and this was my thread.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139547-Rename-multiple-selected-surfaces-in-the-Surface-Editor/page3

There are lots of scripts on there too, but if I remember correctly, there were issues with them all.
I have a feeling that Matt G rewrote one of the scripts to work, so am asking if he has that anywhere.

Ztreem
12-08-2017, 06:21 AM
Here you go.
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/assign-surface/

Niko3D
12-08-2017, 07:33 AM
Have you imported an FBX by any chance? :)

I had the same issue, and still do... and this was my thread.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139547-Rename-multiple-selected-surfaces-in-the-Surface-Editor/page3

There are lots of scripts on there too, but if I remember correctly, there were issues with them all.
I have a feeling that Matt G rewrote one of the scripts to work, so am asking if he has that anywhere.

Thank you...
I tried the two Python...but they give me "error"...:(

- - - Updated - - -


Here you go.
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/assign-surface/

I would like to try this...but how can I use that script?

Niko3D
12-08-2017, 07:47 AM
OK...sorry...
If I use the LScript/RT...File Renamer works fine...

I mean this:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?83324-Surface-Rename-Editor-someone

Thank you!
Nico

Ztreem
12-08-2017, 08:54 AM
I would like to try this...but how can I use that script?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lr4rF3cttl8

Niko3D
12-08-2017, 09:48 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lr4rF3cttl8

No...I meant how can I create the plug?When I open the link is like this:
http://www.pixsim.co.uk/LW_Scripts/Assign_Surface_v1.1.ls

But in any case I don't need like that...I need to change the all Surface name in the same time...:)

Matt
12-08-2017, 10:40 AM
No...I meant how can I create the plug?When I open the link is like this:
http://www.pixsim.co.uk/LW_Scripts/Assign_Surface_v1.1.ls

But in any case I don't need like that...I need to change the all Surface name in the same time...:)

Just save as a text file with the extension .ls then run it in Modeler, but this script isn't what you want from what I'm reading.

Niko3D
12-08-2017, 04:35 PM
Just save as a text file with the extension .ls then run it in Modeler, but this script isn't what you want from what I'm reading.

Ok..thank you!
No probably not...but I want to test it in any case...

;)