PDA

View Full Version : REPLACE in Layout skips over a layer



Tom Wood
12-22-2003, 08:19 AM
Well this is a new one. I've been using the REPLACE function in Layout for months to replace a character with another that is made up of the same number of layers. Now all of a sudden, it refuses to replace just one layer from the new object.

I've erased the CFG files and even loaded the scene from a backup disk from when I know it was working, but Layout just refuses to replace that one layer, the same one every time - Layer 10 of 11.

I've double checked the objects and made sure there was something in the layer and that they are numbered and labelled the same. Any clues?

Thanks,

TW

Zafar Iqbal
12-22-2003, 08:37 AM
You have to replace by layer - do a search on flay.com and you'll find an even better importer.

Tom Wood
12-22-2003, 09:15 AM
If you select the first layer of the object in Layout, it will automatically replace all layers in sequence. At least it did until this morning.

TW