PDA

View Full Version : Random select polygons



Amerelium
11-11-2017, 02:39 AM
Anyone know if there's a better one than this round?

https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/random-select/

- it works fine as long as the polygon count isn't too high; once you pass 100k it doesn't really work anymore.

lertola2
11-11-2017, 02:16 PM
Here is an easy way to select random points or polygons without a plugin. Just use Jitter. For example if your object is about 2 meters high then jitter it in the y direction 100 meters. Then lasso select some points or polygons. Use the selection info at the bottom left of the window to see if you have selected the number of polygons you want. Then undo. The new selection will remain on the object when it returns to its original shape.

Amerelium
11-15-2017, 02:21 AM
hmm, I'll try that

erikals
11-15-2017, 05:07 AM
yes, Modeler = Slow, this could be used, at times


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3JV6j4OpCo

lertola2
11-15-2017, 07:44 PM
Erikals, It looked like you were having trouble selecting random individual points in your video. You should try the jitter and undo method. I think it is as fast as it possibly can be given that Modeler is very slow with high polygon objects. In the attached image I have a sphere with 98 thousand points. I was able to jitter it, select 2 thousand points and undo in less than 20 seconds. Also by not jittering so much you can get a kind of gradient falloff with the random selection.

138584

Edit: For randomly selecting polygons if you unweld points before you jitter you can avoid having 4 polygon neighbors all being selected together.

erikals
11-15-2017, 08:18 PM
yeah, kinda, the thing is what if the object is complex, that's where it gets tricky.

it's unfortunately tricky either way though...   :/

EDIT:

That Said...!   a nice technique! :)

Lewis
11-16-2017, 11:59 PM
Try "Select Nth" tool.

erikals
11-17-2017, 04:15 AM
Heyy! Awesome ! :king:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7sOXfgJ0hQ

Amerelium
11-18-2017, 05:27 AM
Try "Select Nth" tool.

Where is it? - can't find it

erikals
11-18-2017, 05:59 AM
rait here :)    (all the way down)
https://i.imgur.com/71Kek2O.png

Amerelium
12-05-2017, 03:43 AM
hmm, methinks this is a LW 11.5 thing - can't find it in my v11

erikals
12-05-2017, 03:57 AM
alt+f9
search
nth

is it there?

Andy Webb
12-05-2017, 05:36 AM
If you have it, LWCAD has a random select works a treat.

MichaelT
12-05-2017, 05:46 AM
If you have lwcad, there is select random, You get to choose type too. But it isn't set by default, so you'll need to set the shortcut. Also (and perhaps more importantly) if you have a nvidia shadowplay installed. Its shortcuts overrides those in LW. So you might need to go into shadowplay and reconfigure the default shortcut keys. Usually by pressing alt+z.