PDA

View Full Version : Problem with dialog boxes when enabling Octane



gra
10-18-2017, 01:52 PM
Lightwave 2015.3 + Octane 3.06.4.1 + Windows 10

Every time I switch to Octane render from LW, I get prompted with a series of 6 dialog boxes I have to click through before I can continue working (attached is an image of the boxes). I've looked at all the plugin options and tried removing/reinstalling, but the problem persists. I can't seem to post a new thread in the Otoy forums so I was hoping someone here might have run into this same issue.

Thanks!

Attachment:
Octane dialog boxes
138339

juanjgon
10-19-2017, 02:38 AM
Hi,

This problem is related to you LightWave alert level. Set it to medium or low to avoid the error message windows.

138344

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Luc_Feri
10-19-2017, 06:16 AM
Hi,

This problem is related to you LightWave alert level. Set it to medium or low to avoid the error message windows.

138344

Thanks,
-Juanjo

juanjo is a genius, always!! :D

gra
10-19-2017, 07:33 AM
Hi,

This problem is related to you LightWave alert level. Set it to medium or low to avoid the error message windows.

138344

Thanks,
-Juanjo

oh my god thank you so much. this was driving me crazy.