PDA

View Full Version : Creating DVE's for FCP



wahoorob
12-21-2003, 02:02 PM
Another dang newbie question here. I know that you can use LW to create DVE's for Video Toaster, but I thought I read somewhere that you can do the same for Final Cut Pro. I've dredged every manual I have and every website I can find to find tutorials on this but have come up empty. Any ideas on where I should look?

Beamtracer
12-21-2003, 06:04 PM
I assume that by "DVE" you mean digital video effects?

I'm often using Lightwave to do text moves. Once you make a Quicktime you can import it into just about any non-linear editing system there is... Avid, Final Cut Pro etc.

wahoorob
12-21-2003, 06:19 PM
Hey Beam,

Thanks. I just realized (slo-moving newbie that I am) that NewTek has a DVE tutorial right here on their website. I just spaced it when I was going through their list.

I'm working through it right now.