PDA

View Full Version : improve ndi workflow



alonso
09-05-2017, 09:43 PM
Hi. I'm on an installation that have

1 tricaster 8000, 1 tricaster 460 AE, 2 VCM1 IN, 2 VCM1 out and some pc with the aplications, all of these are connected to HP managed switch

the NDI traffic is very bad when we tuurn on all devices. a lot of drops, and freeze image.

we test only connecting tricaster 8000 and 1 VCM1 IN, it going well only with 2 signals NDI, after use the 3th and 4th not work fine.

is there a way to improve it??

I tried to connect both NICs on the VCM1 modules but it seems that only one NIC work. do you have any advices, or some kind of test
137834

kanep
09-06-2017, 02:58 PM
Being you are only getting a few streams, the cause must be something pretty major.

Some things to try.

1. Try forcing the Ethernet interfaces to 1Gb speed instead of AUTO.
2. Have you checked the cables? Are they at least CAT5e? Tried replacing cables? I can't tell you how many times the issue is a cable, even if it is rated the correct speed and looks okay.
3. Try a different switch? I know you have a high end one, but sometimes that means that there is more to configure. Try a dumb switch, see if things work and if it does then it is a setting in the HP switch (QoS rules?)
4. Multiple NIC will work on the VMC. Are you trying to setup link aggregation or just plugging them in? You just need to plug them in, no link aggregation setup is required.

alonso
09-07-2017, 04:55 PM
Being you are only getting a few streams, the cause must be something pretty major.

Some things to try.

1. Try forcing the Ethernet interfaces to 1Gb speed instead of AUTO.
2. Have you checked the cables? Are they at least CAT5e? Tried replacing cables? I can't tell you how many times the issue is a cable, even if it is rated the correct speed and looks okay.
3. Try a different switch? I know you have a high end one, but sometimes that means that there is more to configure. Try a dumb switch, see if things work and if it does then it is a setting in the HP switch (QoS rules?)
4. Multiple NIC will work on the VMC. Are you trying to setup link aggregation or just plugging them in? You just need to plug them in, no link aggregation setup is required.

Hi Mr Kanep thanks for answer, I verify the first 2 options they are ok

i will try with a basic cisco router that i have
about the NIC, i don't try a link agregation is it mandatory??

i only plug both NICK and assing and static IP but as you see on the picture only one work.

alonso
09-19-2017, 05:13 PM
Hi I make some change with other router i improve better the comunication
I only test the TCXD 8000 with VCM1 in and out
both of them with they 4 signals, the video if much better now but stil have some times some drop frames. and on the VCM1out the signal that is in 1080i 60 looks like "robotic" as it has maybe in progresive , and when put some titles it have some vibration

in the same network i make a test

VLC on a computer send to Tricaster 8000 : image is very well and fluenly
same VLC send to VCM1 out module it convert the signal to SDI then go to input 1 tricaster 8000

when compare the signal is not good have the problems that i mention in the top

on the vcm1 in all signal work very well, sometimes litlle drops but the problem is that it loss definition, compare with the original source has vert poor quality

we send a VTR SDI to 8000 VS the same signal going to VCM1 in and then the tricaster. the different is very big. If I update the modules can improve it?

also my ethernet port seems not work i attach some image

as you can see on the VCMout seems that the second nic work but not at the same charge of the first NIC, is normal?

on the VCM1 IN the second nic seems not work, only have few kbps packets, in the hardware of this module the NIC are different one seems to be part of motherboard and the other seems to be a dedicated nic
very different in the out module that both nics are on the motherboard

any suggestions?
137947
137948
137949
137950

kanep
09-19-2017, 08:12 PM
It would probably be best to work with support. From what I understand, what you want to do should be more that possibility, but I'm not sure what is issue between the system, but it wouldn't surprise me that when it finally traced that it is some network setting in the switch.