PDA

View Full Version : NDI Studio Monitor error



Joaosantos
08-30-2017, 03:22 AM
Hi,

I have installed the new NDI Studio Monitor and have this error. The old version runs without any problem

Your GPU Cannot run Video Monitor
OpenGL Shaders not supported

137787

I have updated the graphics card driver.
Does anyone know how to solve the problem?

kanep
08-30-2017, 08:25 AM
Would help to know what kind of GPU you have, driver version and OS version.

Joaosantos
08-30-2017, 08:29 AM
Would help to know what kind of GPU you have, driver version and OS version.

Windows 10 Pro 64bit v1703
Graphics Intel G41 Express 8.15. 10.2702
CPU intel core2 duo e8400 3.0ghz

It's a prompter machine with autocue

kanep
08-30-2017, 10:42 AM
According to Wikipedia, that GPU is from 2008. My guess is that is it missing features required for the new version of Studio Monitor, which is taking advantage of hardware acceleration. Can you upgrade the graphics of the system? Otherwise, I think you will have to stay with the previous NDI Monitor software.

JPulera
08-30-2017, 11:07 AM
I'm surprised NDI ever worked at all on that machine - while you've updated to Windows 10, the hardware itself is over 9 years old, which might as well be a million in "computer years". Even when new, a Core 2 duo was not a powerful machine.

Newtek lists these NDI System Requirements:



64-bit Microsoft® Windows 7 operating system (OS) or better.
Intel i5 Sandy Bridge CPU or better with integrated GPU (NVIDIA discrete GPU, with 2GB video memory or better recommended)
8GB system memory.
Gigabit connection or better.
Display with screen resolution of 1024 x 768 or higher.

I hope you can get it working, but not optimistic, maybe roll back to previous NDI Monitor that did work for you.

Thanks

Joaosantos
08-31-2017, 09:43 AM
I'm surprised NDI ever worked at all on that machine - while you've updated to Windows 10, the hardware itself is over 9 years old, which might as well be a million in "computer years". Even when new, a Core 2 duo was not a powerful machine.

Newtek lists these NDI System Requirements:



64-bit Microsoft® Windows 7 operating system (OS) or better.
Intel i5 Sandy Bridge CPU or better with integrated GPU (NVIDIA discrete GPU, with 2GB video memory or better recommended)
8GB system memory.
Gigabit connection or better.
Display with screen resolution of 1024 x 768 or higher.

I hope you can get it working, but not optimistic, maybe roll back to previous NDI Monitor that did work for you.

Thanks

I will stay with last version of monitor but the scan converter is the last and working.
It's the oldest computer that i have in the studio but only runs Autocue QMaster and some times QStart with NDI. I use NDI scan converter to send Prompt to Tricaster Multiview. The machine is more than capable for that and it is fast no need for update.

The computer have 4Gb RAM, Gigabit in a rackmount case running very cool, the resolution it's working at 1920x1080 at 60hz. (it's was a secretary computer and before this i have a Pentium running a older autocue with windows 95... i have updated because i was afraid that some day the machine dies... so i have updated the autocue and the computer)

Hope NDI is backwards compatible for some time.

Thanks

fgolman
08-31-2017, 10:37 AM
You do realize that QStart now incorporates NDI directly and you don't need to run Scan Converter to make it work? You can pull down the NDI capable version free from the NewTek store.

Drop me a line if you've got any questions.

Fritz Golman
Museum of Broadcast Communications

Joaosantos
08-31-2017, 03:18 PM
You do realize that QStart now incorporates NDI directly and you don't need to run Scan Converter to make it work? You can pull down the NDI capable version free from the NewTek store.

Drop me a line if you've got any questions.

Fritz Golman
Museum of Broadcast Communications

Yes but for use the QBox we need to use QMaster that is integrated with Avid iNews. The QStart is light version that I only use for small things or portable situations when I use another computer monitor as a prompter. I have ask Autocue for NDI on Qmaster or QBox but there is no intention to integrate... strange because is a top of line software.

Thanks for the help.

fgolman
08-31-2017, 03:27 PM
I understand why you're using their other software now.

Maybe if you (and enough other people) asked, they'd incorporate NDI into their other software.

Fritz

digitalpenn
09-19-2018, 08:07 AM
Hi,

I have installed the new NDI Studio Monitor and have this error. The old version runs without any problem

Your GPU Cannot run Video Monitor
OpenGL Shaders not supported

137787

I have updated the graphics card driver.
Does anyone know how to solve the problem?


I have an issue and I wonder if anyone here has encountered it. I have an nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with latest drivers installed. But each time I use studio monitor on the system, it crashes with the following message: Your GPU Cannot run Video Monitor
OpenGL Shaders not supported. Has anyone had a similar problem?

JustBroadcaster
12-13-2018, 01:36 PM
may be you have 2 GPU (from Nvidia and Intel), so you need run monitor with option "use nvidia card".

JustBroadcaster
12-13-2018, 01:41 PM
I build NDI chain on AWS. Many instance-type has good CPU (Xeon 2.3-3) and no GPU, anyway NDI works. But sometimes I would like preview video feed (just for check latency). It's impossible now because AWS host has not GPU (GPU-based host very expensive).