PDA

View Full Version : broken polys?



Captain Chaos
08-23-2017, 10:12 AM
Having an issue in modeler (see attachment). How do I get rid of this and/or keep in from happening in the future?137743

Sensei
08-23-2017, 11:41 AM
Looks like you have duplicate of entire object, one slightly offset in some places from other.

If they're not permanently connected, select polygon and press "Select Connected", to select one version,
cut it to 2nd layer, or offset it a bit.
If they're connected together, Merge Points, (tell us whether there are found merged points),
then Unify Polys (also tell us what it reported),
then Weld Points in broken regions, selecting 2 points at a time, and running Weld.

Captain Chaos
08-23-2017, 01:13 PM
Looks like you have duplicate of entire object, one slightly offset in some places from other.

If they're not permanently connected, select polygon and press "Select Connected", to select one version,
cut it to 2nd layer, or offset it a bit.
If they're connected together, Merge Points, (tell us whether there are found merged points),
then Unify Polys (also tell us what it reported),
then Weld Points in broken regions, selecting 2 points at a time, and running Weld.

Thanks for getting back to me.

Select connected selected everything; when I cut everything was gone

Merge points did nothing at the default setting or at a distance of 5 mil

Unify polys said "no polygons eliminated"

clicking where edges intersect shows only one point selected (nothing to weld)

Sensei
08-23-2017, 01:27 PM
In that case, compress object to zip and attach it in reply, so we will be able to check it..

Captain Chaos
08-23-2017, 01:33 PM
137746

Sensei
08-23-2017, 01:38 PM
I loaded it in LW v11.0.3 32 bit Windows, pressed tab, to disable sub-patches, pressed tab again, to enable them again, and distortions that were visible are gone.
After saving, and reloading they're gone also.

Captain Chaos
08-23-2017, 01:46 PM
That's not working on my Mac

Captain Chaos
08-23-2017, 01:58 PM
I started having problems when I mirrored it.

Sensei
08-23-2017, 02:01 PM
Ahh, you're using Catmull-Clark Sub-Patches.
Press Sub D-Type on the bottom panel and pick up SubD-Type: Subpatch.
Then tab, and tab again.

Captain Chaos
08-23-2017, 02:06 PM
It worked, thank you