PDA

View Full Version : Instancing in screamernet



JoeJustice
08-09-2017, 06:28 AM
I've got a scene with instancing where the instances are not rendering in screamernet. Is there are trick to get instancing working in screamernet?

MonroePoteet
08-09-2017, 08:19 AM
I'm able to render instances in my 2-node screamernet running LW 11.6.3.

I did have a problem if I created the scene file in LW 2015.3 and then used Package Scene to move it to the LWSN content folder and rendered it under 11.6.3. In that case, some of the Instancer parameters weren't packaged to be "backward compatible" with 11.6.3, but that's not too surprising to me. Specifically, the LWSN 11.6.3 Layout didn't have the Transformation Handling set to "Parent", the Visibility set to Textured, and my Time Offset turbulence texture to have the instances bounce out of phase with each other.

When I set up the scene file in V11.6.3 then packaged the scene with Package Scene, the LWSN 11.6.3 did find those parameters.

I'd recommend making sure your screamernet .bin folder has a version of LW that supports Instancing, and then create the scene file with that version.

mTp

Scazzino
08-09-2017, 12:29 PM
I've been using instancing with screamernet OK. Check the LWSN console output to see if there are any error messages.

JoeJustice
08-09-2017, 06:49 PM
I got it! I was using the wrong version of sceamernet.

Scazzino
08-10-2017, 08:55 AM
Great! Glad you got it working!