PDA

View Full Version : Using Dante on Talkshow



AMathews16
08-03-2017, 01:21 PM
We have a Talkshow 4000 and we want to use Dante audio for inputs and outputs. On a separate computer I have the Dante Controller software and I don't see Talkshow as a listed input/output device. We tried downloading Dante Virtual Sound Card with a license on Talkshow but that still does not show up on the Controller software. Please advise.

Side question: Is there a reason why the Audio Hardware Destination and Audio Format under the Skype Audio tab within the Talkshow software is grayed out?

Thanks!!



Talkshow 4000 (2-0-170405)
Skype TX 2.17.601.4
V2.16.0915.13

Zane Condren
08-03-2017, 06:02 PM
What is providing the Dante clock?

AMathews16
08-04-2017, 06:08 AM
What is providing the Dante clock?

Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 AI Audio Mixer board is the master clock for Dante

Zane Condren
08-04-2017, 01:11 PM
Does Dante Virtual soundcard show that it is attached to a specific NIC on the Talkshow?