PDA

View Full Version : Quicktime files



waggs
12-19-2003, 06:55 AM
How do I make a quicktime file in VT Edit. I have a few clients that use macs and want the final to be quicktime. Any help? Thanks

dch
12-19-2003, 07:38 AM
You have to use Aura to make QT files. If there is sound involved you might have sync problems. The solution I found was to purchase QuickTime Pro from Apple.

You might want to read the post I had in the Aura - General Support Forum:

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=13962&highlight=dch

You probably want to search the Aura forums for QT questions.

David Hunt

djlithium
12-19-2003, 07:39 AM
You can't, at least not directly from VT.

You could take a full project wrapped up into aftereffects and render the whole thing out from there.
Kinda scary though...

bradl
12-19-2003, 10:54 PM
For those that have QT Pro, could you not just load the AVI (wrapper) in QT and render your MOV from there. If so, it would take no more time or disk space than if you rendered it from VTEdit.

I have not tried this yet, but if anyone could confirm this I would appreciate it as I won't be at my workstation until next year...