PDA

View Full Version : Recording NDI sources



lukerctv
06-05-2017, 09:04 PM
I've been putting our new NC I/O unit through its paces, and have run into one snag so far. It doesn't seem to let me record NDI sources.

If I switch an input or output to an NDI source, the record button is greyed out. I can still capture stills, though.

Am I missing a setting somewhere?

Thanks!

kanep
06-05-2017, 09:23 PM
Just tried it on my NC1 IO unit, same thing. My understanding was that recording was for SDI inputs, I never checked to see if recording NDI inputs was an option.

I'm put in a bug report on this, in case it was an oversight.

SBowie
06-06-2017, 07:02 AM
I don't believe NC1 IO is intended to capture NDI. The solution for capturing NDI sources is IsoCorder.

lukerctv
06-06-2017, 11:10 AM
Uh, I hope it's a bug, because that's kind of a showstopper.


Edit: The last two features listed aren't accurate: http://i.imgur.com/Qa7MvaS.png

There's also still no manual or documentation for the IO unit either.

Any ETA on that and the missing features?

Thanks!

kanep
06-06-2017, 02:06 PM
Manual for NC1 IO can be found on the system by going to the Start menu, then the NewTek folder, then click on the icon called 'NewTek Conenct1 IO Documentation'.

There are no missing features on that list.

- The system does offer recording to external or network attached storage.

- The web browser remote control can be accessed by opening a web browser on another device and typing in the IP address of the NC1 IO unit.

lukerctv
06-06-2017, 03:13 PM
I mean... the feature list is accurate, if you purposely exclude important caveats. Seems like it should read:

• Native-resolution recording of SDI sources to external or network attached storage for archive and post-production

• Remote monitoring without audio, and basic start/stop recording controls from the web browser of any networked device, including iOS and Android devices

Thanks for the location of the manual, going to check it out now.

kanep
06-06-2017, 06:44 PM
The good thing about software based solutions is that they can be extended in functionally or capabilities with software updates. I don't know what the roadmap is for these products and there could be reasons that some features can't be added. Case in point, is the audio preview in the web app which is a limitation of web browser technology. Putting in recommendations on things you want the added is a good thing, that information gets back help prioritize future updates.

lukerctv
06-07-2017, 08:23 AM
I'm specifically calling out the marketing material as being misleading, not asking for features I just thought up.

JPulera
06-07-2017, 01:27 PM
While we're on the subject of advertising, the TC1 specs say in regards to 4K - https://www.newtek.com/tricaster/tc1/tech-specs/ -

Optionally supports up to 16 simultaneous 3G/HD/SD-SDI video inputs or quad-link 3G-SDI video inputs (4K UHD) via network integration with NewTek NC1 conversion modules

Seems to imply that any of the NC1 Modules can be used for 4K ingest, however reading the specs of the the NC1 IN module - https://www.newtek.com/connect/nc1-in/tech-specs/ - it supports at best 1080p60, so in reality it appears that the ONLY Newtek device that allows for the 4K ingest is the NC1 Studio I/O Module - https://www.newtek.com/connect/nc1-io/tech-specs/

Some clarification would be good

Thanks

Jeff

kanep
06-07-2017, 02:22 PM
It was asked when the missing features would be added, I pointed out that no features are missing. From that standpoint, I believe that what was being asked for is additional functionally.

In the case of the NC1 modules, it does list in the supported SDI inputs formats and A/V standards that only the 'IO" unit supports 2160p video formats. Do be ware that the TC1 & VMC1 systems will take anything that is UHD via NDI, so it isn't just limited to Connect NC1 IO units, you could build your own UHD solution using Connect Pro or take in UHD graphics from our new Vizrt based NVG1 solution.

Marketing's job is to sell the value of products, I'll admit, it's a sometimes difficult to find that balance between selling the value of product while not 'overselling' capabilities, I don't see anything that promised any kind of functionally that the units currently don't deliver. Despite that, I do want marketing to put out clear information, so I have forwarded on this string of posts to marketing so they can review these comments.

SBowie
06-07-2017, 03:41 PM
I'll just add that sometimes misunderstandings arise because of attempts to avoid being overly verbose (off-putting) in a bullet list. The detailed specs should normally clear up most complex questions, but there's always room for improvement.

spaulsen
06-07-2017, 04:15 PM
Just want to add a thank you for those highlighting areas where we can provide better clarity on the web. Its always our attempt to provide clear messaging around capabilities for each product while attempting to do so in a way that is easily understood no matter your level of expertise. Tech specs and our user manuals will always provide the most in-depth information regarding product features and capabilities. As new products become available, especially those that can integrate with other products and workflows, a certain amount of drift happens until we circle back and make additional updates. As mentioned above, some of this may be feature requests while others can be tackled with updates to our web copy.

lukerctv
06-29-2017, 12:52 PM
Speaking of clarity... will I be able to record NDI sources on my NC1 I/O with a future update, or is it never going to happen?

lukerctv
07-06-2017, 09:07 AM
Still waiting on an answer...

SBowie
07-06-2017, 02:32 PM
Sorry, you may be waiting longer. We don't normally comment on possible future developments (we do sometimes comment on impossible future developments, but not often).

jwam
08-23-2017, 02:17 AM
Speaking of clarity... will I be able to record NDI sources on my NC1 I/O with a future update, or is it never going to happen?

Hello all,

I have just purchased a TC1 and was surprised/disappointed to find that it can't directly record NDI sources! There is a lot of promotion of NDI from Newtek but I don't recall anyone saying that Tricasters don't record NDI. I don't really want to buy a separate app for that purpose particularly because there is no remote control for Isocorder like there is for Tricaster.

We have had some success with putting an NDI source into a "mix" and recording that but results are a bit unpredictable.

kanep
08-23-2017, 08:32 AM
What is generating the NDI source? The NC1IO (which is a common SDI to NDI input module) has built in recording capability and you can configure up to four sources on it to be triggered from the TC1 record button.

What are the issues with recording an input in a mix?

JPulera
08-23-2017, 08:36 AM
Deleted, Kane beat me on the draw...

jwam
08-25-2017, 08:38 AM
What is generating the NDI source? The NC1IO (which is a common SDI to NDI input module) has built in recording capability and you can configure up to four sources on it to be triggered from the TC1 record button.

What are the issues with recording an input in a mix?

Our NDI source is Scan Converter from NDI Tools. When we try to record this in a mix the interface often freezes and we are unable to stop recording. We have to ctrl-alt-del and log off to exit the session. We don't have a problem recording a mix with SDI sources.

I wasn't aware that the IO module had that recording ability. That could be useful when we need to expand the system. Again though I don't really want the extra cost to add NDI recording when I think it is reasonable to expect the TC1 to do it.

kanep
08-25-2017, 09:05 AM
What version of TriCaster are you running? What is the resolution of the NDI Scan Converter source, I was testing with a 1920x1080 desktop resolution? I just tried some quick tests myself and everything appears to behave normally.

lukerctv
08-25-2017, 09:52 AM
Our NDI source is Scan Converter from NDI Tools. When we try to record this in a mix the interface often freezes and we are unable to stop recording. We have to ctrl-alt-del and log off to exit the session. We don't have a problem recording a mix with SDI sources.

I wasn't aware that the IO module had that recording ability. That could be useful when we need to expand the system. Again though I don't really want the extra cost to add NDI recording when I think it is reasonable to expect the TC1 to do it.

Don't get confused - the NC1IO *cannot* record NDI sources