PDA

View Full Version : Blackmagic Studio Camera 2017



rlambert
04-28-2017, 03:37 PM
In 2014 there were some issues with coordination between the Tricasters and the Blackmagic Studio Cameras: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?144004-Compatibility-with-Blackmagic-Studio-Camera&highlight=blackmagic+studio+camera

I wondered it things have changed now that Blackmagic has released updated studio camera(s) (the mini and the larger one with a viewfinder).

I intend to use the mini in a green screen set up. it will be unmanned (obviously!) and tally and remote focusing and zooming do not matter (although the tally would be nice)..... Once it is set up it will not be messed with except in rare cases.

In this situation is there any reason not to go with blackmagic studio cameras?

You guys have helped me a lot and kept me from making some terrible mistakes. Please share any and all thoughts as this will be a major decision for me.

thank you all

rob

kanep
04-28-2017, 08:17 PM
If you read those posts, the issues don't have anything to do with TriCaster, but just workflow with the cameras themselves. I've not kept up with BMD cameras, I can only think that things have improved, but I'm not sure by how much.

The cameras work on TriCaster. Perhaps someone else can speak to the camera operation.

rlambert
04-29-2017, 01:11 PM
Thank You Kane

rob

JPulera
05-01-2017, 10:15 AM
Black Magic cameras do not include any lenses, so that's another consideration and expense having to select and purchase an appropriate lens. I prefer CAMCORDERS for most work. Black Magic is not much different than going the DSLR route, same headaches to consider.

Thanks

Jeff

- - - Updated - - -

Black Magic cameras do not include any lenses, so that's another consideration and expense having to select and purchase an appropriate lens. I prefer CAMCORDERS for most work. Black Magic is not much different than going the DSLR route, same headaches to consider.

Thanks

Jeff

stanarthur
06-22-2017, 03:15 PM
I got my first BMD Studio Camera 4K today and can't get a signal from it's SDI to my TriCaster Mini. Both are set to 1080p 30fps.