PDA

View Full Version : Modeler/Layout sync?



Builtdown
03-15-2017, 12:15 AM
Hi,

I have used LW for over 10 years.
With my previous machines if I made a change to a model in Modeler, it changed it in Layout also without a need to save it first in Modeler.
I now got a new machine and have the same LW (11.6.3) but I need to save the model first in Modeler before it changes in Layout.

Is there a way to change this? Is there some tab I need to press?


Thanks!

Ztreem
03-15-2017, 02:23 AM
My personal feeling is that the sync between modeler & layout is very unstable. Sometimes it syncs perfectly without saving and sometimes I need saving and sometimes it doesn't sync at all. :D

Sensei
03-15-2017, 08:09 AM
Not saving objects, is IMHO stupid and irresponsible. Application can crash. There could be power failure. And work will be gone.

Ztreem
03-15-2017, 10:09 AM
Not saving objects, is IMHO stupid and irresponsible. Application can crash. There could be power failure. And work will be gone.

Sometimes you just don't want to save. You just want to test things out first then if it turns out good you want to save otherwise you want to keep it as it is. I do this all the time.

Greenlaw
03-15-2017, 11:27 AM
I didn't think Layout updated with Sync until you saved the object--that is, I thought saving the file was the trigger.

Or is that just with the Hub? (I'm usually running with Hub at work and at home.)

Anyway, I always version up files, this way I always have the option to go back without worrying about mistakes or crashing. You can always just undo after saving too. (Well, most of the time anyway.)

jeric_synergy
03-15-2017, 11:31 AM
Sometimes you just don't want to save. You just want to test things out first then if it turns out good you want to save otherwise you want to keep it as it is. I do this all the time.
This. Would be a great feature.

Let's make it better: have a stepped reversion feature that allowed the user to step backwards (and forwards!) thru revisions, at will.

Within any one session-- I'm not CRAZY.

Sensei
03-15-2017, 11:53 AM
Sometimes you just don't want to save. You just want to test things out first then if it turns out good you want to save otherwise you want to keep it as it is. I do this all the time.

For testing nodes or surfacing techniques, I am using Layout Modeler Tools > Sphere.

Danner
03-15-2017, 02:06 PM
Jeric, infinite Undos that you could browse by time stamp is what Newtek had implemented in the now discontinued Speed Edit, and it was pretty awesome. But a modifier stack approach would be better for a 3d app.
In order to have an object in layout you have always had to save it first, at least once, then it should keep in sinc whether or not you save again. The exception are the primitive shapes that can be made in Layout of course. To try things out without disturbing a saved object you could use the save incremental function.

jeric_synergy
03-15-2017, 06:06 PM
Well, sure there's workarounds (hell, it's half the workflow) but I'm wishing for something more intuitive: a "Revert" button with some extra info so you don't have step backwards linearly.

I think LW/LWM would need better versioning control to make that actually useful.

Skonk
03-16-2017, 05:59 AM
The only time I ever see the syncing break is when you load up multiple instances of one of the 2 applications.

I.E. if you double click a model file in a windows explorer window, while already having modeller open, it will spawn a second instance of modeller and break the link between modeller and layout. Usually requiring the applications to be restarted to fix it.

EDIT: and this is personal experience combined with running 1 to 2 classrooms full of lightwave installs (40+ licenses) for the last 10 years.

Syncing has worked fine on them all unless someone does what I said above.

Schwyhart
10-03-2017, 12:49 PM
I'm having an issue where I moved polygons to another layer, saved object, and Layout won't update with this new layer. The only thing I can think of to fix it is delete it in Layout and re-import.

Greenlaw
10-03-2017, 02:10 PM
That should work.

Just tried it here and, yeah, it worked fine--new layer appeared in Layout after pasting to a new layer in Modeler and saving it.

Did you try selecting Synchronize Layout. I think that's meant to force the sync in case it doesn't work automatically.

Ztreem
10-03-2017, 02:28 PM
I'm having an issue where I moved polygons to another layer, saved object, and Layout won't update with this new layer. The only thing I can think of to fix it is delete it in Layout and re-import.

Happen to me sometimes, just load layer i layout and load the newly created layer.
You could also try to save scene then restart layout and load the scene again.

Greenlaw
10-03-2017, 02:37 PM
Oh, yeah, in case you didn't know, there's a Load Object Layer command in Layout that let's you load specific layers from an object. No need to delete the object and reload it, just load the missing layer.

rustythe1
10-03-2017, 04:02 PM
This. Would be a great feature.

Let's make it better: have a stepped reversion feature that allowed the user to step backwards (and forwards!) thru revisions, at will.

Within any one session-- I'm not CRAZY.

I think you can, the hub saves a copy of the model to a temp folder when using the send to layout drop down, ive recovered quite a few things from there when things have gone wrong, you also have to clean it out if you work 24/7 like me as the folder can get quite large! (this is not the auto save feature by the way so even if its turned off you still get versions in there)

gar26lw
10-03-2017, 05:31 PM
hi,

you probably have not changed configs but delete those and retry.

also, I am sure you are aware you can put -0 in the configs after the content path custom path, if yo have it to disable the hub.
If you do that, then modeller and layout will sync upon save of the object. Layout reloads it.
example:

"C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2015.3\bin\Layout.exe" -c"C:\your directory path here\configs" -0

try that and see if better luck.

inkpen3d
10-05-2017, 09:44 AM
My personal feeling is that the sync between modeler & layout is very unstable. Sometimes it syncs perfectly without saving and sometimes I need saving and sometimes it doesn't sync at all. :D

Agreed. Communication between Modeler and Layout via the Hub is flaky and totally unreliable.

I've witnessed many times over many years and many versions of LW the lack of solid communication via the Hub messing up changes done to a model. In fact I had an instance of this happening today. For example: having changed a model in Modeler, saved it, synchronised the model with Layout, then switched over to Layout and made some minor tweaks (say to an animation), then done a "save all", I've found that upon reloading that very same saved scene the damned model has lost all the changes that were made to it previously. It's as though the save (model) functionality is saving an out of date version of the model from some temporary buffer.

Also, as has been noted several times in other threads, having VPR running in Layout significantly increases the probability of either Layout or Modeler or both fatally crashing when switching between the two applications.

Whoever tested the functionality of the Hub and its communication with Modeler/Layout needs stringing up!

pinkmouse
10-05-2017, 01:27 PM
...Whoever tested the functionality of the Hub and its communication with Modeler/Layout needs stringing up!

I suspect they died long ago of old age... :D

inkpen3d
10-06-2017, 02:13 AM
Lol