PDA

View Full Version : requires a CPU with AVX instructions



SteveRother
03-10-2017, 04:21 PM
Attempting to upgrade from NDI Scan Converter and Monitor to Connect Pro in my studio. I get an error on all machines that says "NewTek Connect requires a CPU with AVX instructions". All are running Win 10 Is this the problem and is there a work around? Scan Converter and Video Monitor work fine on this system.
Thanks for your help

kanep
03-10-2017, 09:15 PM
There is no workaround. The CPU needs to support this instruction set for the application to work. You can use the CPU-Z tool to verify the supported instruction set on the computer, but I'm sure it will report that it doesn't have them.
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

AVX instructions have been included in most Intel CPU since about 2011, some low end CPUs still might not have them. Recommended systems are ones with Intel i5 or i7 chips. Otherwise, Wikipedia has a list of CPUs with AVX support.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Vector_Extensions

scaught101
05-10-2017, 08:18 PM
Hey, Kane.

I have two identical systems. One works w/ the Newtek NDI software and one give me the error message Steve sees when first trying to install the software. I ran the cpu-z software on both systems, and under the "Instructions" area, neither say "AVX". They both say, "MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, EM64T, VT-x".

Any thoughts on why one system would work but not the other?

Thanks,

-- Scott

kanep
05-10-2017, 11:57 PM
NDI requires SSSE3 (three "S") to work on any CPU (having SSE4 doesn't mean you have SSSE3, it must list SSSE3 in the CPU-Z tool).

Your listing of instructions above doesn't list SSSE3, I'm assuming that system is the one that will not run anything. Check and see I the other system lists SSSE3 instructions. Not all apps need the AVX instructions, but if they do you will see a message telling you that is required when it starts.

Radio_TVPat1982
05-11-2017, 06:06 AM
I have a real cheap HP laptop that I have the same problems with. I am able to use NDI monitor though. Since I could not use the Newtek scan converter I tried the free VMIX option and it worked. That has been serving as a workaround for me at this point.

I do plan to upgrade laptops really soon so I can start using scan converter and any other apps that use AVX Instructions. Any additional info on whether Newtek will ever build a tools package for Mac based products?

livepad
06-29-2017, 08:01 AM
I have a real cheap HP laptop that I have the same problems with. I am able to use NDI monitor though. Since I could not use the Newtek scan converter I tried the free VMIX option and it worked. That has been serving as a workaround for me at this point.

I do plan to upgrade laptops really soon so I can start using scan converter and any other apps that use AVX Instructions. Any additional info on whether Newtek will ever build a tools package for Mac based products?

Free Mac NDI Tools
http://sienna.tv/ndi