PDA

View Full Version : Polys with less than 2 vertices?.



cove
02-18-2017, 03:16 PM
Hi all.
Another question.
Had the following in a reply today----

"make sure you don't have polys with less than 2 vertices"

How do i check an object to see if it has less than 2 vertices?.

The particular type of objects that ive been asked to checkout
is any text object i use. Does not matter if the text is a name title or sentence.
Also im advised that any text object must be triangulated.
Which can result in relatively few extra polygons or have a substantial amount of extra polygons depending on the font style used.

Possible it maybe only the fonts that have a lot of extra polygons that may also have "polys with less than 2 vertices"
But not shore about this.

Thanks for any advice.

Ps.
Rushed my question onto the forum before i shut down my computer.
Will check for any responses first thing in the morning.

DrStrik9
02-18-2017, 03:30 PM
Statistics in Modeler. (Point, Edge, Poly) - (w-key, space bar to switch between modes, +/- to selects/deselect)

hrgiger
02-18-2017, 03:32 PM
Statistics panel (w shortcut key) in polygon mode will break down your polygons by the number of vertices they are made up with. Under the category 1 vertex, if it lists any under the number column other than 0, use the + key on the far left to select them, and hit delete.

erikals
02-18-2017, 03:45 PM
also see, CP janitor
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/cp_janitor

cove
02-19-2017, 04:05 AM
Thank every one for info.
You have made it easier to understand and use the statistics panel.

Also checked the link provided by erikals.
Looks like a utility worth downloading.

cove
02-19-2017, 04:34 AM
Thank every one for info.
You have made it easier to understand and use the statistics panel.

Also checked the link provided by erikals.
Looks like a utility worth downloading.

Quick update.
Have now downloaded and installed plugin.

erikals
02-19-2017, 06:30 AM
:)

yep, 1 and 2 point polys often gets left behind in LW Modeler.
we've asked the NT team to create a solution for this, but so far Modeler ain't getting much LØve...

i believe it will be dealt with eventually, possibly by a global function.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=136045&d=1487510999

136045

cove
02-19-2017, 11:23 AM
:)

yep, 1 and 2 point polys often gets left behind in LW Modeler.
we've asked the NT team to create a solution for this, but so far Modeler ain't getting much LØve...

i believe it will be dealt with eventually, possibly by a global function.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=136045&d=1487510999

136045


Hi again.
Now that i have and need the right utility to check objects out for faults i can appreciate the need for a dedicated function in LW and coveniently placed were you have indicated.

Although "NEXT" Layout is the main focus of development and given that Modeler has had no updates at all for a very long time i would not be supprised if modeler has had many fixes and function improvements.


Have a query about the plugin you provided a link to.

Ive tested it on a couple of text objects [Just trying it out].

After clicking the ok button there is no indication that it is doing anything.
Is it the case that it only shows a message panel if it has
actually found/corrected something.

Also when and why would you increase the Threshold from default 0m to
something else.
Is it anything to do with changing the threshold number to match the scale of any particular object.

Thanks again for any added comments.

erikals
02-19-2017, 11:44 AM
hi,
once you hit 'ok' it removes all 1pp and 2pp etc...


Also when and why would you increase the Threshold from default 0m to something else.
the threshold will delete all 2pp if it reaches 'this' value.
unfortunately(?) it won't keep the keep the 2pp lower/higher than this value, it's an all or nothing value.
(according to my tests)  :]

MichaelT
02-19-2017, 01:51 PM
Hmm, I usually only press 'w', select the 1 & 2s and delete them. But I suppose a quick button is nice too :)

cove
02-19-2017, 01:51 PM
hi,
once you hit 'ok' it removes all 1pp and 2pp etc...


the threshold will delete all 2pp if it reaches 'this' value.
unfortunately(?) it won't keep the keep the 2pp lower/higher than this value, it's an all or nothing value.
(according to my tests)  :]

Thanks for explanation follow what you have said.

Incidently may start another thread promted by the image you posted in a previous reply.
Not shore if i will get write up done this evening or post tomorrow.

erikals
02-19-2017, 02:02 PM
Hmm, I usually only press 'w', select the 1 & 2s and delete them. But I suppose a quick button is nice too :)
yes, many tools should also have a global option "delete 1pp/2pp" by default
-merge
-weld
and possibly other tools


Not shore if i will get write up done this evening or post tomorrow.
cool, be sure to post a link.   :king:

cove
02-19-2017, 04:02 PM
Link also in my thread. titled "Suddenly Layout opened up!!." :)

erikals
02-19-2017, 04:11 PM
alright :)
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?152890-Suddenly-Layout-opened-up!!

cove
02-19-2017, 04:40 PM
alright :)
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?152890-Suddenly-Layout-opened-up!!

How the hell did you get a link to my thread up so quick!!!.
After i posted my thread i more or less came straight back to this thread and there it was.
What you on!! What ever it is let "Next" dev team know we may get "Next" a lot sooner. :D

erikals
02-19-2017, 05:15 PM
What you on!!
"Turbo"   ;)

jeric_synergy
02-19-2017, 08:28 PM
Considering the low threshold for solving the 1/2pp problem, and the possible repercussions of an automatic deletion process, I'd stick with the statistics panel and manually deleting them.

cove
02-20-2017, 04:31 AM
Considering the low threshold for solving the 1/2pp problem, and the possible repercussions of an automatic deletion process, I'd stick with the statistics panel and manually deleting them.

Hi jeric_synergy Thanks for advice.

Have used the statistics panel before but in a limited way.
But now know how to use it better based on previous replies.

Have some objects that appear to have faulty geometry.
Will use the statistics panel to see if anything shows up.