PDA

View Full Version : Modeler issue



litewavejohnnie
02-15-2017, 06:49 PM
136017

Hiya Lightwave Guru's

Here"s what i'm looking at in Modeler. NO upper left side menu
and whats up with the four squares in each view. Does anyone have
a quick fix or should I torch the studio ? :)

Thanks for any and all assistance.

jwiede
02-15-2017, 09:35 PM
Reset your LW configs, looks like something did a number on Modeler's config. Either that, or one heck of a driver problem occurring, but first worth renaming-and-moving existing config, then allowing LW to regenerate new configs, reinstall plugins, etc.

Snosrap
02-15-2017, 09:57 PM
Also update your video drivers.

MonroePoteet
02-16-2017, 11:21 AM
ALT-F2 in Modeler will hide / restore the main menu. Perhaps you accidentally pressed it.

RE: the white boxes, I get these if I try to run Modeler through Remote Desktop Connection rather than with a direct video link to the monitor via HDMI.

mTp

litewavejohnnie
02-18-2017, 08:48 AM
136017

Hiya Lightwave Guru's

Here"s what i'm looking at in Modeler. NO upper left side menu
and whats up with the four squares in each view. Does anyone have
a quick fix or should I torch the studio ? :)

Thanks for any and all assistance.

Hey you cool cats. Thanks for all the help.

Issue solved. I inadvertently turned off my tool bar, keyboard shortcut :d: unclicked "hide toolbar"
Coincidentally, After effects had an issue that forced me to upgrade my video drivers, and Viola, situation resolved.

Again, Thanks for your help. You guys ROCK !

Snosrap
02-18-2017, 10:52 AM
You're welcome.