PDA

View Full Version : Newtek Connect/Pro



ubietymedia
02-12-2017, 07:28 AM
Hi there,

One of my clients has a workstation with AMD processor and a XFX AMD Radeon R290 GPU (actually two of them installed). When software is loaded receiving message about GPU may not be supported.
Preview of webcam Logitech c910 is not showing. However it does send NDI over the LAN to us. He just can not see himself or other NDI inputs. We noticed that his memory increases gradually when this software is left open and running.


Any ideas? Thank you in advance

Andrew
Ubiety Media Solutions

kanep
02-12-2017, 09:01 AM
I have a MacBook Pro, with Radeon graphics, running BootCamp with Windows 10 64-bit installed. I have the same thing happen with Connect Pro. It works, but no video in the application windows.

You can put in a bug report, but the applications specs do mention a nVidia card as minimum requirements with a recommendation of 2GB of RAM on it. On my PC laptop with nVidia graphics Connect Pro works as it should.

App requirements: https://store.newtek.com/index.php/ip/connect-pro.html

Bug report: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?110229-Reporting-Bugs

ubietymedia
02-20-2017, 11:58 AM
Also with Logitech c910 webcams the select 720p/30fps gives me 4:3 instead of 16:9. Selecting 656p/30fps gives me the 16:9 format. Any ideas what is going on here?

Thank you
Andrew



Hi there,

One of my clients has a workstation with AMD processor and a XFX AMD Radeon R290 GPU (actually two of them installed). When software is loaded receiving message about GPU may not be supported.
Preview of webcam Logitech c910 is not showing. However it does send NDI over the LAN to us. He just can not see himself or other NDI inputs. We noticed that his memory increases gradually when this software is left open and running.


Any ideas? Thank you in advance

Andrew
Ubiety Media Solutions

kanep
02-20-2017, 04:21 PM
I've got a Logitech C920 webcam. Same thing when I use it in Connect Pro. I do notice that in OBS Studio, this webcam supports both 960x720p and 1280x720p. The 960x720p is 4x3 aspect, I'm guessing that is what Connect Pro is selecting.

ubietymedia
02-21-2017, 05:48 AM
I've got a Logitech C920 webcam. Same thing when I use it in Connect Pro. I do notice that in OBS Studio, this webcam supports both 960x720p and 1280x720p. The 960x720p is 4x3 aspect, I'm guessing that is what Connect Pro is selecting.


Is this something that NewTek developers can adjust in the way Connect software sees devices?
Thank you

kanep
02-21-2017, 02:09 PM
I'll put in a bug report.