PDA

View Full Version : NEW free Trigger node plugin!



Every4thPixel
01-28-2017, 05:34 AM
I've created a trigger node. It is especially useful if you have a lot of mdd files in your scene and want them to animate based on other objects.
You can download it here:

https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/trigger-node/

Demo videos:
https://youtu.be/WlgtnbeA4Bg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LSx_vcPSL3I

135753

fishhead
01-28-2017, 06:00 AM
Thank you for sharing! That looks really useful! :-)

sudac20
01-28-2017, 07:38 AM
Cool...THX!

luciano
01-28-2017, 07:56 AM
thankyou

probiner
01-28-2017, 08:04 AM
Thanks.
Am I doing something wrong?
http://prntscr.com/e1g90k

Using 11.6.x

Thanks

Every4thPixel
01-28-2017, 08:49 AM
Thanks.
Am I doing something wrong?
http://prntscr.com/e1g90k

Using 11.6.x

Thanks

Mmm that's odd? Did you rename it? Is anybody else having trouble with it? It a x64 plugin btw.
Maybe 11.6.x is the problem. I haven't tested it on older versions. Only 2015.3.
I might have to remove some libs...

ianr
01-28-2017, 09:37 AM
Thanks every4th ,
This will come in very Handy, Top Banana:jam:

daforum
01-28-2017, 12:06 PM
Thanks for the new node plugin.
Can you do tutorials on how you set up the 2 examples?

erikals
01-28-2017, 04:18 PM
Darn interesting!   :)
thank you!

Every4thPixel
01-28-2017, 04:45 PM
Thanks for the new node plugin.
Can you do tutorials on how you set up the 2 examples?

One example is included in the download. Both setups are the same. The only difference is the Mdd used.

Greenlaw
01-28-2017, 07:40 PM
Ooh! That's pretty cool. Thanks for sharing this.

probiner
01-29-2017, 02:58 PM
Mmm that's odd? Did you rename it? Is anybody else having trouble with it? It a x64 plugin btw.
Maybe 11.6.x is the problem. I haven't tested it on older versions. Only 2015.3.
I might have to remove some libs...

Indeed it works in 2015, but not on 11.6.3
Sorry about that.

erikals
01-29-2017, 03:27 PM
aargh!  :)

thanks for info.  :)

Spinland
01-29-2017, 03:29 PM
Rockin' cool. Thanks! :rock:

ernpchan
01-30-2017, 11:18 AM
Congrats on the release. Can you include a EULA with it?

Every4thPixel
01-30-2017, 11:24 AM
Congrats on the release. Can you include a EULA with it?

You mean like a little note in the readme file?

ernpchan
01-30-2017, 01:34 PM
You mean like a little note in the readme file?

Yes, but a proper EULA. A proper EULA is essential for those of us in a studio setup where a legal department requires software to be vetted. It actually protects you and us.

Every4thPixel
01-30-2017, 02:21 PM
Yes, but a proper EULA. A proper EULA is essential for those of us in a studio setup where a legal department requires software to be vetted. It actually protects you and us.

Aha thanks for the info. So something like the GNU license? https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-howto.en.html

ernpchan
01-30-2017, 07:08 PM
Aha thanks for the info. So something like the GNU license? https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-howto.en.html

Yes, you could use that to make your EULA. It depends on what you want in your EULA as there are different ones.

Every4thPixel
01-31-2017, 12:05 PM
EULA added :)