PDA

View Full Version : Skyscraper



MacDaddyKash
12-16-2003, 05:17 PM
Hey, this is a skyscraper I made from a turorial in the Inside Lightwave 7 book. The background/fog was done in photoshop. Thanks for your input.

http://a.1asphost.com/thrillhouse/Skyscraper.jpg

milkman
12-16-2003, 08:23 PM
Wow. That's dedication. (I couldn't force myself to go through that chapter. Very tedious)

Looks great, very nice sense of scale.

MacDaddyKash
12-16-2003, 08:46 PM
Thanks. Yeah it took me a while. The background I did in Photoshop, just a cloud procedural then copied and pasted the skyscraper in different sizes and blured it.

klak
12-16-2003, 09:32 PM
hi MacDaddy..

you might try to blur or even get rid of the sharp shadows on the landing platform. And maybe a little depth of field from the top of the top-roof in the front downwards to the landing site (where one or the other is completely in focus would add a lot more sense of size and distance.
... but it looks good !

riki
12-17-2003, 01:33 AM
maybe turn some lights off.

Use http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1339

to select the window surface and then RandomPicker
http://www.richardprins.com/graphics/lwplugins.asp

to deselect a given percentage at random.

MacDaddyKash
12-17-2003, 11:35 AM
Thanks for the feedback! Now I need to figure out how to do depth of field... and plugins. I'll see what I can do.

MacDaddyKash
12-17-2003, 12:38 PM
The selection plugin worked, but the random selector thing is messing up. I was using a pen I made as a test and got this error message.

http://a.1asphost.com/thrillhouse/RandomMistake.jpg

I tried it a couple of times with different surfaces. Any suguestions?

riki
12-17-2003, 04:24 PM
Must be a bug with the script. It works okay on mine.

This one Randomly Selects, rather than Randomly deselecting, it should work but I've found that the percentages are not accurate.

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=471

I would select all the windows, cut and paste them into a new layer and then randomly select a percentage.

Hope it helps

adrian
12-19-2003, 02:01 PM
How many polys? If you followed the tut pretty closely I would imagine there's a few!

Nice effort! It's obvious a lot of time and effort has been put into this.

Adrian.

MacDaddyKash
12-19-2003, 07:54 PM
Thanks, yeah it took a while. I'm not sure how to get the poly count. Maybe you could tell me? I don't know the exact number, but my computer almost explodes every time I load it... so it's probably a lot.

nerdyguy227
12-19-2003, 08:03 PM
Originally posted by milkman
I couldn't force myself to go through that chapter. Very tedious \

I couldn't agree more

I started it then about 1/2 an hour later I decided to take a brake and come back, but I never seemed to get to it.

I think you could just get the object off the CD fully finished

adrian
12-20-2003, 12:17 PM
You can find out the number by clicking on the polygon button in the bottom left part of the screen, select the object and press W.

I was going to suggest an animated fly-through, but by the sounds of it, it might take about 50 years to render!

Adrian.

Para
12-20-2003, 01:16 PM
I've made that scyscraper too...LW almost dies when I load it.

About the polycount; mine has 335 379 polygons.