PDA

View Full Version : Using an X Keys controller on a 850



M Productions
01-18-2017, 09:20 AM
We have a Tricaster 850 that we were never able to purchase a CS for. We also own a X-Keys XKE-124 tbar unit. We would like to use these two together, but for some reason hardware mode will not work on the controller. Has anyone installed Macro Works onto an 850? If I can do this it will work in software mode. I have seen that Advanced edition has X-Keys integration, but this is just an 850 and we really would like easier control than mouse / keyboard. If I don't hear back within a week I will try it out and see what happens and post it here in case someone else runs into a similar need.

Radio_TVPat1982
01-18-2017, 11:11 AM
I cant speak to an 850, but I use an X-Keys controller on my Mini. Works great! I tried the Newtek Add On but it does not work right for me.

I am pretty sure mine is running in hardware mode. When you say it is not working what do you mean?

For example just custom macros you create or everything? Could you simply program F1 and make it switch to source one?

PIZAZZ
01-18-2017, 02:06 PM
I have a spare 850 control surface or 2 actually if you would like to purchase one. It will work perfect I know.

JPulera
01-18-2017, 04:34 PM
As the 850 does not support Macros, you will not be able to trigger custom actions. However, I see no reason whatsoever that you can't program the Xkeys unit in Hardware Mode, using the TriCaster keyboard shortcuts that already exist in TriCaster to duplicate many functions onto the Xkeys unit.

For example:

* Function keys will switch Program row
* Number keys (across top) switch Preview Row
* ENTER = TAKE
* SPACE = TRANSITION

And so forth. The Xkeys unit looks no different to TriCaster than ANY keyboard you might attach to the TriCaster, so it would HAVE to work. Maybe it is not programmed correctly in MacroWorks? I do extensive work with ALL of the various Xkeys units, never a problem controlling TriCaster.

Thanks

Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers

M Productions
01-27-2017, 09:54 AM
I am programming the direct shortcut keys eg. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0... for the preview bus respectively, in hardware mode. I have a smaller controller that works fine in this manner and does control the system. I have programmed this bigger controller in the same manner, but even on the machine that I am doing the programming on it is inoperable.

The physical buttons are responding in the X-Keys software. I can press it down and it brings up the input window to program it, so I feel like the computer knows they are there and working. If I program something simple like a "1" and write it to the device, then open notepad and press the button I get nothing. If I switch to software mode and program it in the same manner it works perfectly fine leading me to think that maybe there is a bad memory chip or something that can't store the program?

I can try installing the X-Keys software on there and just setting all the keys in software mode, I am just hoping that I am doing something wrong and the hardware mode does work correctly.

M Productions
01-27-2017, 10:13 AM
What I am doing is as follows:

Plug Controller in
Open Macro Works
it detects the unit automatically as it is the only one plugged in
select hardware mode
verify correct orientation of the unit based in this case off of the T-Bar location
open the desired button for programming
record "1" as the only button press for it to do on the down press, nothing on the up
tell Macro Works to write the program to the device
Open a text pad and press the button
no response

Same thing in software mode minus the Write to device command and it works perfectly fine.

All I can think is maybe something is loose on the inside or a bad memory chip of some sort. I have tried programming from two different machines and can use the 24 button model with no issues. That one is being used by our graphics operator to reun overlays and all that. I haven't had any trouble with the smaller model which is what made this so confusing to me.

Radio_TVPat1982
01-27-2017, 10:54 AM
"Open a text pad and press the button" <-- Not sure what that means

After writing the device are you then plugging it back to the Tricaster USB port and hitting the button you programmed on the X-Keys unit while in an open session?

M Productions
01-31-2017, 10:29 AM
"Open a text pad and press the button" <-- Not sure what that means

After writing the device are you then plugging it back to the Tricaster USB port and hitting the button you programmed on the X-Keys unit while in an open session?

Sorry, that was a vague statement. I press the button that should be programmed (eg. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0, mapped to a specific macro button) through hardware mode. It does not give input to any computer I have tried it on.

JPulera
01-31-2017, 11:40 AM
Seems clear from your description that the issue has nothing to do with TriCaster, and that the Xkeys is just not working right. Please contact Xkeys support. They've been great when I have worked with them. Maybe you need a firmware update or something

Thanks

Jeff

pi48895
01-31-2017, 03:22 PM
M Productions, it certainly sounds like a tech issue.
We have a very friendly support staff.
Contact us at [email protected] or call the number on our website.
Sorry to hear about the issue.

M Productions
02-07-2017, 09:39 AM
M Productions, it certainly sounds like a tech issue.
We have a very friendly support staff.
Contact us at [email protected] or call the number on our website.
Sorry to hear about the issue.

Not a big problem, Just trying to get it figured out before graduation season starts :)