PDA

View Full Version : All i did was change the thread count and got a positive result!.



cove
01-08-2017, 03:09 PM
The following was advice given to me by tech support some years ago.
Although most of you will already know this there maybe others who don,t.

If you change the thread count to more than you have actually installed
then you could see a small extra increase in rendering speed.
aprox 1% TO 3% if i remember right.
This small increase may not matter to the average user but maybe usefull to know if you have a
deadline and have large files with many frames to render.
Give it a try it may work for you.

Layout/Render tab/Render Globels/Render/Multithreading.

Decided to test the standard render test scene that comes with Lightwave 2015. "BenchmarkMarbles.lws"

Be aware that the Camera/Sample count is set to 192 samples.
Would have taken forever to render.
I reset this to 6 samples

Render time with threads set to Automatic [12 threads on my system]
Time taken. 4 Minutes 21 Seconds.

With changed thread count set to the full 64 threads.
Time taken. 4 Minutes 19 Seconds.

Only a 2 second increase in render speed with this short example.
But there is still an increase.

If your render times per frame are an hour or longer and you have
hundreds of frames to render then you could see more than a few seconds increase per frame and would then become significant.
You would have to do the calculation to see if any projects you have in your pipe line would benefit from changing the thread count.

Sensei
01-08-2017, 05:09 PM
Check out my old plugin Render Optimizer.
It's changing priority of rendering threads to set by user in plugin settings,
while rendering entire animation (F10 mode, or F9 mode),
http://www.trueart.eu

If you will use the highest priority, you should see, mouse can't even move, or everything is very laggy. Because rendering threads get more cpu than they normally get.

spherical
01-08-2017, 07:41 PM
That trick used to work, or it worked way better. In recent years/versions we were told to just let it remain in Automatic, as the code had been changed.

cove
01-09-2017, 03:14 AM
Check out my old plugin Render Optimizer.
It's changing priority of rendering threads to set by user in plugin settings,
while rendering entire animation (F10 mode, or F9 mode),
http://www.trueart.eu

If you will use the highest priority, you should see, mouse can't even move, or everything is very laggy. Because rendering threads get more cpu than they normally get.

Always usefull to know what alternatives there are.
I checked out your free plugin "Render Optimizer". Looks to be a more practical way, with it options, to achieve best render times.