PDA

View Full Version : Newtek Codecs



Stream
12-30-2016, 06:56 AM
Question.
I'm trying ti install the Newtek Video Codecs on my PC. I keep getting the message that the codecs require a cpu with SSSE3 Instructions and then it quits.
My CPU does have SSSE3 Instructions.
Any thoughts. ideas or solutions?

Thanks

kanep
12-30-2016, 07:55 AM
What CPU is in your system?

Stream
12-30-2016, 11:18 AM
an AMD A8-3850

kanep
12-30-2016, 12:26 PM
According to CPU World, this model CPU doesn't have the SSSE3 instruction set. SSE3 (Streaming SIMD Extensions 3) is not the same as SSSE3 (Supplemental Streaming SIMD Extensions 3).

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-A-Series%20A8-3850%20AD3850WNZ43GX%20(AD3850WNGXBOX).html

Stream
12-30-2016, 12:51 PM
SO I can't use the Newtek Codecs?
This is the first time I haven't been able to install a codec.

Thanks for looking into it for me Kane

kanep
12-30-2016, 01:57 PM
Correct, that CPU doesn't support the required instruction set. I believe it was the next generation of CPU from AMD after the A8 that added SSSE3.

Stream
01-05-2017, 08:46 AM
Thanks Kane.
Good thing we're upgrading soon!

JPulera
01-05-2017, 08:50 AM
Going with Intel Core - i7 ??

Jeff

Stream
01-05-2017, 09:18 AM
going with this:

https://www.adkvideoediting.com/adk-i7-dvc-sl-video-production-desktop