PDA

View Full Version : TriCaster not seeing 3Play



impalaboy
11-22-2016, 04:00 PM
We have a 3Play 425 (Rev1-5b-141125) which feeds our TriCaster 8000 AE2 via HD-SDI cables. Occasionally when both systems boot up and the sessions are loaded, the TriCaster does not see either channel of the 3Play.

A complete reboot (sometime multiple reboots) of the 3Play computer fixes the problem. However, sometimes only 1 channel of the 3Play finds its way to the TriCaster even after several reboots.

Has anyone else seen this problem?

Any suggestions?

kanep
11-22-2016, 04:11 PM
I can't say that I've seen this issue, but you are running software on the 3PLAY that is about 2 years old, you might try updating it to see if that helps. Do you have any SDI monitors to see if they can't see a signal either?

impalaboy
11-22-2016, 04:20 PM
I haven't tried directly monitoring the output. I will try that next time and see what's actually coming out of the 3Play.

Thanks.

kltv
11-23-2016, 06:50 PM
Are you running the TriCaster with the inputs set to auto-detect format and resolution? Maybe setting those manually would help?

Kris

impalaboy
11-24-2016, 09:55 AM
Are you running the TriCaster with the inputs set to auto-detect format and resolution? Maybe setting those manually would help?

Kris

That is a great suggestion but I don't have any inputs set to Auto.
Thanks.

impalaboy
11-28-2016, 12:52 PM
We are now on Build 1-5e-160601.16B which as far as I can tell is the latest. I'll let you know if I have any issues.
Thanks again.