PDA

View Full Version : Reverse radial falloff



jeric_synergy
11-09-2016, 09:45 PM
I'd like to expand a dense, particle like object (sorta), but have the outside bits move more than the inside bits. Essentiall, a Radial Falloff, but reverse of its normal effect-- the parts furthest from the cursor would move the most.

While one could accomplish this with W.Maps, it's not practical for this particular object.

I feel I'm forgetting some simple technique that does this. Anyone know?

Danner
11-10-2016, 03:16 PM
Not sure I totally undersrtand your problem but how about using a gradient with distance to object?

jeric_synergy
11-10-2016, 08:01 PM
Modeling, not Layout.

Danner
11-11-2016, 07:25 AM
hmm you could use layout to modify the object, then save it modified.

jeric_synergy
11-11-2016, 09:24 AM
I wound up using w.maps anyway.

Did learn one lesson: if you're going to Bend such a complicated object, it's best to make an endomorph, preserving the conceptually simple and easy to work with original shape. Selecting the MIDDLE of this damn thing after it was Bendt was not a fun time. --gotta remember that.
135065

Sensei
11-12-2016, 04:00 AM
Modeling, not Layout.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=135080&d=1478948350

135080

jeric_synergy
11-12-2016, 10:13 AM
:eek: WOW, Sensei, that's amazing. Woulda never thought of that in a million years!

TOP TIP! :thumbsup:
++++

EDIT: what is the "TO" input of the DISTANCE node set to???

jeric_synergy
11-12-2016, 03:31 PM
Sensei: more questions: Which node are you using on the SPOT INFO? I currently have FOUR nodes open that all showed up with "Spot", and none look like yours:
135085

Also, again, what's the "To" input on the distance node set to? Thanks.

Sensei
11-12-2016, 11:54 PM
I have LW 2015.3 (as you can see in the title).
Input > World Spot should be the same as Spot > Spot Info > World Spot.

"To" is second vector. If it's not given it's 0,0,0.
Plug there f.e. Const > Vector, and change coords.

jeric_synergy
11-13-2016, 01:42 AM
Got it: I was using "Node Texture" (dpkit??? no idea) instead of the proper "NodeEditor". Mucho gracias for correcting me.