PDA

View Full Version : Array to Layers



pquinn
10-27-2016, 12:23 PM
Okay, i have a rectangle and i want to make it into a cube. Easy right Menu-> multiply-> array-> rectangle. 10x10x10 and it has offset space. Done. Worked like charm. Okay so here is the challenge. I need the 10x10x10 each of the rectangles on their own layer. right now i am selecting 1 invert selection, ctrl-x paste in new layer, rinse repeat. This just happens to be the second time i have done this, so i know in the future i will have a need. Anyone have suggestions how to cut this work load down?

All help welcomed.

Paulq

prometheus
10-27-2016, 12:43 PM
array to layers, and rectangle to cube?

donīt see how you make a 3d cube by arraying a 2d rectangle.
That said, for sending unconnected segments to separate layers, go to layers/layer utilities-connected to layers, but maybe I am not getting the point and that is not what you were looking for?

Sensei
10-27-2016, 01:54 PM
TrueArt's Modeling Pack
http://modelingpack.trueart.eu
has plentiful tools which split to separate layers f.e.

Parts To Layers
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-wXoQm5ZMA

Surface To Layers
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QB5uKgchh1M

Matt
10-28-2016, 12:53 PM
Anyone have suggestions how to cut this work load down?

What you're looking for is "Connected To Layers" (Layers Tab > Layer Utilities)

It will take each connected set of polys on a layer and place them on a layer of their own.

If you don't have this command for some reason, here's a script that does the same thing.

134932

Cheers
Matt

prometheus
10-28-2016, 04:09 PM
What you're looking for is "Connected To Layers" (Layers Tab > Layer Utilities)

It will take each connected set of polys on a layer and place them on a layer of their own.

If you don't have this command for some reason, here's a script that does the same thing.

134932

Cheers
Matt

Thatīs what I said:D

Matt
10-31-2016, 11:25 AM
Thatīs what I said:D

So you did! Doh!