PDA

View Full Version : Morph based on speed



gamedesign1
10-16-2016, 07:43 PM
Hi All

I am trying to work out how to control a morph with the speed of an item using nodes. I'm currently in the node editor for displacement and I have a morph map linked to the displacement input.
Any help would be really appreciated, thanks

Prince Charming
10-16-2016, 07:47 PM
Hi All

I am trying to work out how to control a morph with the speed of an item using nodes. I'm currently in the node editor for displacement and I have a morph map linked to the displacement input.
Any help would be really appreciated, thanks

Dp kit motion info node has a speed output that you can drive a morph with.

gamedesign1
10-16-2016, 08:02 PM
Dp kit motion info node has a speed output that you can drive a morph with.

Thanks. I cannot seem to be able to select the object in the item dropdown. I thought it would have self as an option.

gamedesign1
10-16-2016, 08:09 PM
I've had to parent a Null to my object so I have something to select and track the speed. That seems to work fine using World Coordinates of course as its parented.

Prince Charming
10-16-2016, 08:29 PM
Never noticed that before... Also, If you make a null the parent of your object, and move the null instead, you can check the "use parent" option. That could be useful if you ever plan on cloning the rig. Now that I think about it, I think I remember reading in the docs that self selection does not work... I thought it would be ok in the displacement context though, but its not.

gamedesign1
10-16-2016, 10:35 PM
Never noticed that before... Also, If you make a null the parent of your object, and move the null instead, you can check the "use parent" option. That could be useful if you ever plan on cloning the rig. Now that I think about it, I think I remember reading in the docs that self selection does not work... I thought it would be ok in the displacement context though, but its not.
Maybe it's a limit in the SDK

erikals
10-17-2016, 02:36 AM
you could perhaps send DPont a PM, or an email.

yep, sometimes some nodes do not work in a displacement context.

gamedesign1
10-17-2016, 08:52 AM
you could perhaps send DPont a PM, or an email.

yep, sometimes some nodes do not work in a displacement context.

I searched DPont in the fourm and I can't find him

EDIT: Found him

Prince Charming
10-17-2016, 09:10 AM
you could perhaps send DPont a PM, or an email.

yep, sometimes some nodes do not work in a displacement context.

It works fine in displacements, it just doesn't work with self selection in any context. I think it is a limitation of the node... It is very easy to work around though. The docs on his site probably explain it.

First line :)
"-A Motion Info node, output the sampled distance covered
by the selected animated "Item" (self selection doesn't work)."

gamedesign1
10-17-2016, 09:12 AM
His PMs are full, does anyone have his email?

Prince Charming
10-17-2016, 09:16 AM
His PMs are full, does anyone have his email?

Are you having a different issue? I was able to morph based on speed with out any problem.

gamedesign1
10-17-2016, 09:33 AM
Are you having a different issue? I was able to morph based on speed with out any problem.

Yeah I got it working fine as long as I am not trying to select itself.

dpont
10-17-2016, 09:44 AM
This is not safe at all to select the self item
in the Motion Info node in Motion node editor context,
and I don't know a way to detect if the node editor
is Displacement or Motion.


...And Please could someone delete my email
from the post above, this is not my email for plugin support
I hate robot spammer..

Denis.

Prince Charming
10-17-2016, 10:19 AM
This is not safe at all to select the self item
in the Motion Info node in Motion node editor context,
and I don't know a way to detect if the node editor
is Displacement or Motion.


...And Please could someone delete my email
from the post above, this is not my email for plugin support
I hate robot spammer..

Denis.
yes, sorry denis, I thought that was your support email.