PDA

View Full Version : Paste has disappeared from my modeller menu! Any ideas?!?!



starbase1
10-15-2016, 03:05 PM
OK, wierd one.

Copy is still there, but paste has vanished from my lightwave menus.
Any ideas?

Nick

bobakabob
10-15-2016, 05:38 PM
If you go to Edit - > Menu Layout, do a search and you'll be able to place the paste button anywhere convenient. Then save your configuration. I have copy paste cut and delete all on the bottom row for easy access.

zapper1998
10-16-2016, 04:44 AM
:)

Bump

jeric_synergy
10-16-2016, 12:17 PM
In general, any "my button has vanished!" problems are addressed through the Menu Editor. Be sure to save a COPY of your menu/hotkey config whenever you change it.

If only the SEARCH field was "hot" when the editors came up, that would save a click one almost always has to make, and have zero downside since any other action already requires a click. :grumpy:

starbase1
10-16-2016, 12:40 PM
Thanks for the replies.

Odd thing, im the menu editor it looks like it's still there!
(And I have rebooted the PC)

Is there an option to restiore default menus?

Thanks,
Nick

jeric_synergy
10-16-2016, 12:45 PM
Yes. IIRC it's right there in the menu/key editors.

Post a screenie to show us what you're seeing.

BTW, this kinda headache is why saving MENU BRANCHES is a good idea, and how all alterations are based saved in NEW tabs rather than altering existing tabs.

starbase1
10-17-2016, 02:36 PM
Is it possible to reset the command menus?

bobakabob
10-17-2016, 02:42 PM
Yep, can you see the presets in Menu Layout? The 'production' setting is great to build on as it doesn't hide any tools and makes logical sense for a fast workflow.

starbase1
10-19-2016, 12:23 AM
Yep, can you see the presets in Menu Layout? The 'production' setting is great to build on as it doesn't hide any tools and makes logical sense for a fast workflow.

That worked!
Thanks