PDA

View Full Version : curve to spline



Shell1850
10-15-2016, 01:27 PM
I am watching a video. The woman is talking about a command in Setup>Edit>Curve to spline command. I cannot find it in Layout 11.6 or Layout 2015.3.

prometheus
10-15-2016, 03:01 PM
In my lw 2015.3, it is in Layout under..
setup/edit/curve to spline...
otherwise ..go to edit menu´s and search for curve, the very first result should be curve to spline, click on it and drag to the menu section you want.

Shell1850
10-15-2016, 10:48 PM
Thanks

Shell1850
10-16-2016, 09:57 AM
I reinstalled LW 2915.3. Adding the menu did not work. Ended up going to the Edit Plugins panel. Added the curve_to_spline.py file. Under Edit Menu Panel, there were 2 entries when I scanned for curve. Added the second entry Plugins -> Curve_to_Spline.

Shell1850
10-17-2016, 11:17 AM
I opened the menu panel under Edit. It showed the curve_to_spline was under Modeling Command and Plug-ins. The one under Plug-ins worked but the one under Modeling Command could not find the plug-in. It looks like LW2015 does not automatically install Python files.

prometheus
10-17-2016, 12:32 PM
I opened the menu panel under Edit. It showed the curve_to_spline was under Modeling Command and Plug-ins. The one under Plug-ins worked but the one under Modeling Command could not find the plug-in. It looks like LW2015 does not automatically install Python files.

are you on mac or what?
I just recently installed th lw 64 bit 2015.3 version a few days ago, the curve to spline was there..so no problems here.
Windows 7.

gerry_g
10-17-2016, 01:26 PM
no it's there on the mac and works just fine, scan directory anyone ?

jeric_synergy
10-17-2016, 05:43 PM
That would be disappointing. However, you can load entire directories by using SCAN DIRECTORY.

Actually, SCAN DIRECTORY is supposed to be recursive, so it should pick up any subdirectories too.

In the OP, are you referring to Jen Hachigian?

BTW, if you are using this for SPLINE CONTROL, iirc an undate made it possible to use splines directly without converting them to "virtual splines", aka a chain of items. This is convenient, but actually removes an esoteric facility: the ability to animate the spline path by animating its compoenents.

I've never seen anyone USE this facility, but it is implicit in the technique. Please, somebody show me a usage!!

pinkmouse
10-18-2016, 02:44 AM
Well, one I'm playing with at the moment for Brett is having strands of RNA zoom in and then "zip up" to strands of DNA. Currently on plan D, trying to get around LW's rigid implementation order...

Shell1850
10-18-2016, 11:23 AM
I am using windows 10 with the latest update.

I am thinking windows 10 prevents virus from viewing program files. All my files in the new LW 2015.3 folder are read protected.

Shell1850
10-18-2016, 11:45 AM
I installed LW 11.6.3 and everything worked fine. I was asked if it was OK to install the PY files. I said yes. Under LW 2015, i was not asked.

spherical
10-20-2016, 11:06 PM
IIRC, 2015 asks.

Areyos Alektor
10-23-2016, 10:57 AM
To find a command in "LightWave" ("Layout" & "Modeler") just go in:
"Edit" / "Edit Menu Layout" then "Search" for older versions or dedicated box in "2015" version, then "Find" to see in what menu it is stored.

In Windows to avoid any problems better is to install Newtek software in a Newtek directory (or other) but outside of "C:\Program Files" and think to run in Administrator mode (in the properties of the application).