PDA

View Full Version : DV in VT3



B.R.Productions
12-14-2003, 12:59 PM
I am unable to get the VT3 to recognize that I
have a Firewiore card installed. I had the
computer built for me almost 3 years ago. They
installed the firewire card. But I never used
it before. I was that the VT3 would automatically
recognize the firewire card.

I am on Windows 2000 pro sp3
1.7ghz pent.4 xeon
756mg ram
nvidia quadro 2

Thanks

Brian

Jim Capillo
12-14-2003, 07:09 PM
Look under system devices and see if the computer sees it. Also, what drivers are you using for the video card?

B.R.Productions
12-14-2003, 10:14 PM
Yes, under system devices the computer
does see the firewire card. It is a Texas
Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394
host controller. And the installed driver
for the card is Microsoft version 5.0.2183.1
digital signer Microsoft 2000 publisher.

Rich Deustachio
12-14-2003, 10:48 PM
Try running the VT3 auto configure again to see if it sees the DV card.

UnCommonGrafx
12-15-2003, 04:19 AM
hehe,
Why would VT care about seeing the card ? Surely it should be more interested in seeing a camera connected to the card....

Do you have a camera plugged in and on? ;)

Rich Deustachio
12-15-2003, 08:20 AM
It would still have a DV input that would be ghosted even if a cam or deck wasn't connected. If there is no DV input seen in the switcher, it wouldn't matter how many cams you would hook up. :)

djlithium
12-15-2003, 05:49 PM
Please make sure you are running directx 9.0b

B.R.Productions
12-15-2003, 09:15 PM
After auto configuring once again. The toaster seems
to see the firewire card. And yes I was running
direct x 9.0b. A window poped up on me that says
Capture Source
select a video device
Microsoft DV camera and VCR.
I try to apply it but it does not do anything.
In Toaster Edit, Capture mode. I choose
Input Microsoft Dv Camera and VCR.
I get device error

Jim Capillo
12-15-2003, 09:43 PM
Got another card you can try?

B.R.Productions
12-16-2003, 06:56 AM
No I do not have another card to try. I was originally
told any Firewire card would work with VT3.

Jim Capillo
12-16-2003, 07:40 AM
Well, the TI chip is the one to have..... did you try uninstalling it, physically taking it out of the computer, then reinstalling it?

I'm still thinking the card itself might be bad.

B.R.Productions
12-16-2003, 12:40 PM
No I did not take it out and reinstall it.
I also wanted to throw this in, for what
ever it is worth. The computer was oringinally
built with VT1. Therefore it had a Lynx sound
card attatched to the Toaster. Still does.
I know that shouldn't matter.