PDA

View Full Version : Prebaked GI on garagefarm.



kolby
09-22-2016, 09:29 AM
Hi, it is safe (flicker free) to render scene with prebaked GI on garagefarm ? The scene is completely static, only camera is moving. What is the right process to bake GI in this case ?
LW 2015.3

Preprocess to automatic
Cache mode to animation
Set frame step
Bake scene
Switch to locked.
Save scene

Right ?

Any pitfalls? (The scene has few objects affecting GI but they are unseen by camera.)

Thomas Leitner
09-22-2016, 11:25 AM
Hi, it is safe (flicker free) to render scene with prebaked GI on garagefarm ? The scene is completely static, only camera is moving. What is the right process to bake GI in this case ?
LW 2015.3

Preprocess to automatic
Cache mode to animation
Set frame step
Bake scene
Switch to locked.
Save scene

Right ?

Any pitfalls? (The scene has few objects affecting GI but they are unseen by camera.)

Donīt use Cache mode "Animation" if only the camera is moving!

ciao
Thomas

spigolo
09-25-2016, 01:21 AM
Hi,
I use garage farm a lot ,I love the way their connection with Lw works.
I have made tons of radiosity animation, no problem, just render the cache and put it to locked...
Sometimes if I have little objects moving i exclude them from radiosity and use a dome light to make them as part of the scene ...

kolby
09-25-2016, 02:24 AM
Hi, thanks ! I thought so, but I wanted to be sure.
In another scene, what if there is moving sun light (time lapse animation). It is possible to pre-bake GI same way or it is working only with moving camera ?

spigolo
09-25-2016, 02:53 AM
No it won't work...
In that case try animated but im not sure, if rendering time is not so long I would drop interpolated radiosity to non interpolated and the use just 5-10 rays...the scene will be very grainy but you can fix this with good AA settings.
IN this way you can animate everything...

kolby
09-25-2016, 03:06 AM
Yup, I already prepared this scene with non-interpolated MC but it takes ages to render to get acceptable noise level so I'm looking how to save render time. Anyway thanks !

THIBAULT
09-29-2016, 05:19 AM
Hi Guys, i've flickering problem with my animation render. Backed scene, switch to lock and.... flickering. All vegetations are leave to GI, just lighting with a dome and i use sunsky

https://vimeo.com/184836864/29630f5a5f

Thank in advance

kolby
09-29-2016, 05:34 AM
What is your GI settings ?

THIBAULT
09-29-2016, 05:48 AM
See attached

134652

kolby
09-29-2016, 06:06 AM
The animation seems too fast. Try lowering cache frame step to let say 10 or even less.

THIBAULT
09-29-2016, 06:35 AM
OK , i'm trying

lertola2
09-29-2016, 07:12 PM
Hi Guys, i've flickering problem with my animation render. Backed scene, switch to lock and.... flickering. All vegetations are leave to GI, just lighting with a dome and i use sunsky

https://vimeo.com/184836864/29630f5a5f

Thank in advance

This does not look like radiosity flickering. It is caused by the tiny leaves in the scene. I think you have to increase your anti alising setting to reduce this kind of flickering.

THIBAULT
09-30-2016, 05:39 AM
Thanks Lertola

kopperdrake
09-30-2016, 09:16 AM
Personally, if it's just an outside flyover I wouldn't bother with Monte Carlo - just background radiosity should work well if you have a light background colour set. One bounce would normally be enough too.

THIBAULT
09-30-2016, 09:57 AM
Thanks Kopperdrake ! I use DpSky

kopperdrake
09-30-2016, 10:28 AM
Yep - that should do it. I use that too - it can create a lot of noise though, but sure does give lovely colours :)

THIBAULT
10-02-2016, 10:30 AM
Always flickering in vegetations ! I don't understand. Backing GI with step 10 in MC - 3 pass - 150/15 rays - Specularity to 0 on leaves - AA 2/16 and always flickering. I need expert help please.

m.d.
10-02-2016, 10:44 AM
Even the garage door is flickering badly....so not sure it's to be blamed 100% on the leaves

If the lighting doesn't change and there are no moving shadows, you can bake 1 frame GI for the entire scene, and get rid of animated radiosity altogether

Outside you only need 3-5 bounces, and I would reduce the radiosity resolution to 50%

THIBAULT
10-02-2016, 11:07 AM
Ok m.d. !
" and get rid of animated radiosity altogether" " and I would reduce the radiosity resolution to 50%" how are you doing this please ?
Yes, first animation for me !

kopperdrake
10-03-2016, 05:21 AM
Thibault - some good tutorials:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YFZ2av-BLg

If only your camera is moving then you don't need animated radiosity - that's only for objects moving within the scene.

Also an old but good page is http://www.except.nl/en/#.en.articles.79-except-lightwave-96-radiosity-guide - Tom explains some of the basics of radiosity well there and much is still relevant.

Cheers!

THIBAULT
10-03-2016, 05:40 AM
Thanks very much KopperDrake !

m.d.
10-04-2016, 06:27 PM
Sorry slow to respond
I think kooperdrake pointed you in the proper direction.

Probably the two best tutorials on the web for this