PDA

View Full Version : Split render into chunks ?



madno
09-16-2016, 04:53 PM
Hi,

I need to render a 3 meter by 2 1/2 meter image at 300 dpi for printing.
According to my limited math that gives me
35433 pixel width
and
29527 pixel height

I fear that LW 2015.3 on Win10 (64 GB ram) might not like that.
Is there a way to split a render into smaller parts?
Would limited region be the right solution?

Sensei
09-16-2016, 05:36 PM
VirtualRender
http://virtualrender.trueart.eu
could do that.

I was rendering 32k x 32k on 32 bit computer using VirtualRender with f.e. 256x256 regions. Memory needed for such framebuffer is 1 MB.

In native Layout,
width * height * 4 * 4 = 15.6 GB continuous memory needed in your case.

But framebuffer is one thing, and yet another thing is GI cache, and other interpolation caches, if you're using them.

Limited Region is allocating framebuffer and saving the same width x height as is set in Camera Properties.

lertola2
09-16-2016, 05:46 PM
Even at half that resolution you will still have a huge image. You could just render at half resolution and blow it up in Photoshop. Who but you will ever know the difference?

Ztreem
09-16-2016, 06:22 PM
Double check if it really needs to be in 300 dpi. Usually prints in that sizes are in less dpi. I did a 4.5 x 3 meter banner and rendered it in 100 dpi and it worked great, client was very pleased. We also did some big banners at work hanging on the building and those are around 30-40 dpi and looks fantastic. It all depends of the viewing distance.

madno
09-16-2016, 10:33 PM
Good tips.
Will ask if the printer can go with a lower resolution (or try to upscale).

samurai_x
09-16-2016, 11:35 PM
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/divide-scene/

split the scene and use renderQ

djwaterman
09-17-2016, 12:20 AM
Even at half that resolution you will still have a huge image. You could just render at half resolution and blow it up in Photoshop. Who but you will ever know the difference?

Spot on.

bazsa73
09-17-2016, 12:45 AM
Also you could try the Shift Camera. It's quite intuitive to use. Let's say if you set both vertical and horizontal shift to 0.5 you render one quarter of the image.

madno
09-17-2016, 02:27 AM
Even more tips :)

Great community !

spherical
09-17-2016, 04:03 PM
Double check if it really needs to be in 300 dpi. Usually prints in that sizes are in less dpi. I did a 4.5 x 3 meter banner and rendered it in 100 dpi and it worked great, client was very pleased. We also did some big banners at work hanging on the building and those are around 30-40 dpi and looks fantastic. It all depends of the viewing distance.

Agreed. The required print DPI is determined by the viewing distance. 300DPI is great for a printed page that will be viewed at 45cm. Something 3m wide would not be viewed at that close range. Therefore, 300DPI is overkill and a complete waste of time, resources and ink. Even 100DPI may be too dense. Drop it to 60DPI or less and print a test section of both, then compare the perceived sharpness at the intended viewing distance.

erikals
09-18-2016, 08:42 AM
i often used this simple technique,


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9YtH1np4cdc


Also you could try the Shift Camera. It's quite intuitive to use. Let's say if you set both vertical and horizontal shift to 0.5 you render one quarter of the image.

might be the best solution. http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

madno
09-20-2016, 08:30 PM
Thanks for the input.
Testing worked well.
I am now trying the full size route.
16476 px x 13700 px.
It's rendering for 24 hours and still going on. I hope for the best.

I noticed that at this resolution the preview window appearing after the render gets all white.
First I thought the render failed, but even though seeing a white result I was still able to save out the image.

Ztreem
09-20-2016, 11:44 PM
Thanks for the input.
Testing worked well.
I am now trying the full size route.
16476 px x 13700 px.
It's rendering for 24 hours and still going on. I hope for the best.

I noticed that at this resolution the preview window appearing after the render gets all white.
First I thought the render failed, but even though seeing a white result I was still able to save out the image.

I would suggest to save the image from the render settings and render with f10 and not save manually from the preview window. With big images its not unusual that the image preview fails because it takes too much RAM.