PDA

View Full Version : TalkShow Question



GeekNews
09-13-2016, 09:01 AM
I have been thinking about a TalkShow.

Challenge: My current skype setup has those "boxes" on a separate network as the network the Tricaster sits on needs all the BW to push 2 streams.

Does the TalkShow have 2 network connections, and can I designate Skype to use one network, and on the other network have it talk to the Tricaster AE2

I understand I can hard wire via SDI to the Tricaster and keep the networks seperate, but it would be nice to get rid of cables (NDI). But because of bandwidth limitations, I have to have 2 separate networks.

Also I want to know what the standard bandwidth overhead is with Talkshow will it be about the same as standard Skype.

Todd

kanep
09-13-2016, 03:42 PM
I have been thinking about a TalkShow.

Challenge: My current skype setup has those "boxes" on a separate network as the network the Tricaster sits on needs all the BW to push 2 streams.

Does the TalkShow have 2 network connections, and can I designate Skype to use one network, and on the other network have it talk to the Tricaster AE2

I understand I can hard wire via SDI to the Tricaster and keep the networks seperate, but it would be nice to get rid of cables (NDI). But because of bandwidth limitations, I have to have 2 separate networks.

Also I want to know what the standard bandwidth overhead is with Talkshow will it be about the same as standard Skype.

Todd

TalkShow does have two gigabit Ethernet links, so you can connect it to two networks at once.

Here is what Skype can use for bandwidth, it would be the same as desktop Skype client. https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA1417/how-much-bandwidth-does-skype-need

GeekNews
09-13-2016, 11:23 PM
Can you force skype to use a specific network?

SBowie
09-14-2016, 06:53 AM
Just as an aside, I wouldn't have expected pushing two streams out of TriCaster to come anywhere near saturating a gigabit network. Nor, I expect, should adding a single NDI return feed to the TalkShow do so. Perhaps you have other network traffic that impinges on the available bandwidth, of course.

GeekNews
09-16-2016, 01:02 AM
My two internet connections are

300/20
50/10

I use the 300/20 for purely pushing 2x 720P streams to YouTube and Facebook.. Like it or not that is about all you can push from Hawaii to the mainland and keep the stream from degrading.
The second connection is purely used for skype in/out with typically me having 2 guest on.

Trying to run the Skype connections while pushing 2x on the 300x20 does not work...

The internal network is not an issue.. But If I want to push NDI to the Tricaster from the Talkshow I need to know if on the Talkshow I can force the skype connections to use the 50/10 connection and the other network connection to connect to the internal network that the tricaster sits on.

kanep
09-16-2016, 12:45 PM
Its not TalkShow or Skype TX that you force, but you can use the network metric in Windows to set priority on which network is used first, then second and so on.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/299540

GeekNews
09-26-2016, 07:26 PM
That's really to bad, because if you want Skype to use one network and NDI to use another you really can't. I will likely just have to use two wired inputs and not send Talkshow to NDI. I know its a weird need but I cannot be the only one with multiple networks running into their studio.

Todd


Its not TalkShow or Skype TX that you force, but you can use the network metric in Windows to set priority on which network is used first, then second and so on.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/299540

PIZAZZ
09-28-2016, 02:36 PM
That's really to bad, because if you want Skype to use one network and NDI to use another you really can't. I will likely just have to use two wired inputs and not send Talkshow to NDI. I know its a weird need but I cannot be the only one with multiple networks running into their studio.

Todd

With a properly managed switch and some coding you could do exactly what you are asking it to do. It is a non-trivial adventure but from my understanding it can be done.

With all this new industry move to IP based transport, a robust network design is quickly becoming a completely necessary thing not a it would be nice to have thing.

Red Dog Records
03-01-2017, 12:28 PM
Any chance you could use something like a peplink router to combine your two networks/bandwidth?

Andrew