PDA

View Full Version : Tricaster Contol Surface - How do you change button assignments for advanced edition



John Freedom
09-09-2016, 06:24 AM
I have a TC460 with a 460 Control Surface.

I upgraded to advanced edition. NDI from a TC mini is assigned to Camera 5.

How could I remap the keys on the control surface so when I select NET 1 (for example) I would actually get Cam 5?

SBowie
09-09-2016, 06:43 AM
You can't remap the CS, but it has been done for you. The manual has tables showing the revised layouts of all surfaces.

joseburgos
09-12-2016, 08:13 PM
What Steve said but I'm curious, if you select Net1 it should already give you input5 and NET2 should give you input6. You are not getting these results?

kanep
09-12-2016, 10:54 PM
What Steve said but I'm curious, if you select Net1 it should already give you input5 and NET2 should give you input6. You are not getting these results?

On the 460CS with AE2, NET1 and NET2 give you Buffer 1 and Buffer 2.

joseburgos
09-13-2016, 05:07 AM
Ah did not know that, thank you.

jkcw0897
09-13-2016, 01:06 PM
Out of curiousity - what triggered the switch? With a sport application in mind many would've previously brought in 3play or livetext sources over the NET 1 & 2. Now the sources are brought in through 5 & 6 but unable to be triggered without a macro through the control surface unless a 860 or 8000 surface is used. Buffer 1 & 2 seem out of place as these would more often be utilized through a DSK. At least in my case....

jcupp
09-14-2016, 10:26 AM
All the sources are available form the CS using the CS's Shift key:


Button # | Button Label | Switcher Input | Shifted Input
1 1 Input 1 Input 5
2 2 Input 2 Input 6
3 3 Input 3 Input 7
4 4 Input 4 Input 8
5 Net 1 BFR 1 BFR 3
6 Net 2 BFR 2 BFR 4
7 DDR 1 DDR 1 BFR 5
8 DDR 2 DDR 2 BFR 6
9 GFX GFX 1 BFR 7
10 BFR GFX 2 BFR 8
11 M/E 1 M/E 1 BLK
12 M/E 2 M/E 2 BFR 9
13 M/E 3 M/E 3 BFR 10
14 M/E 4 M/E 4 BFR 11

SBowie
09-14-2016, 11:25 AM
The updated mapping for all surfaces for use with any TriCaster is shown in the manual.

mtasker
11-28-2016, 04:28 AM
The updated mapping for all surfaces for use with any TriCaster is shown in the manual.


Is it possible to change the labels on the keys? Either by sending it back to Newtek or getting someone to do it? I'm guessing its just a printed plastic key so not beyond the realms of possibility. X Keys can be changed in and out for example.

With our digital audio desks the LCD labels change according to how they are programmed and according to what the desk is doing. I am guessing that this is the future of the Tricaster CS?

A cheaper mid point solution might be the rubber overlays that you can buy for laptops when using Premier Pro, FCP etc. Maybe that could have all of the new mapping on it and then overlay that on the CS? Just a thought.

Joaosantos
03-16-2017, 03:58 AM
On the 460CS with AE2, NET1 and NET2 give you Buffer 1 and Buffer 2.

Don't make any sense... the NET inputs on the past are for iVGA that have been replaced by NDI. So the normal is to NET1 and NET2 become NDI1 and NDI2.

joseburgos
03-16-2017, 05:38 AM
I believe Kane was describing that you can make them buffers. You have inputs now and you choose what you want in that input.

Joaosantos
03-16-2017, 06:07 AM
I believe Kane was describing that you can make them buffers. You have inputs now and you choose what you want in that input.

After install the AE the NET1 and NET2 become Buffers BFR1 and BFR2 and by normal way you can't change that...

joseburgos
03-16-2017, 06:12 AM
No you can change any input

Joaosantos
03-16-2017, 06:39 AM
No you can change any input

How? In the software?

joseburgos
03-16-2017, 07:08 AM
Yes on the Live interface. Click on the inputs preview windows settings gear to make changes

Joaosantos
03-16-2017, 10:15 AM
Yes on the Live interface. Click on the inputs preview windows settings gear to make changes

I have tried to change the button but i don't know how to do it. I change but nothing works.

kanep
08-18-2017, 10:40 AM
FYI, the new AE2 Rev 5-1-170815 (which is available for download) allows you to remap buttons on the 450CS, 850CS and 8000CS.

After you install the new version, go to Add-ons, then Surface Configuration.
In the window, select the Mappings tab.

Now select the control surface type you have. And in the list, you can drag selections by clicking and holding the left mouse button.

Once you have created your new layout, click on 'Save mappings'.

I'm very happy about this new feature!

Teosarfati
01-06-2018, 08:01 AM
Hello

I have the exact same problem with the 460CS and i updated to the latest version of AE and the surface configuration remap only the PREVIEW and PROGRAM rows
it works for Preview/program but not in the Key and A and B

is it possible to have Input 5 & 6 on the NET1 & NET2 button on all rows?

Stream
03-21-2018, 07:59 AM
Thanks! That worked! Just made my day easier!

Gerberding
06-27-2018, 02:48 PM
Thank you for the info! Is this information available in any user manual? I searched and couldn't find it.

awillcox
01-08-2019, 12:33 PM
This is a useful bit of information, may save me with a client. I'm assuming this works with any control surface and system running AE?

Edit: for grammar

Stream
01-08-2019, 12:43 PM
see Kane's post above

Lucien23
03-18-2019, 07:36 AM
Ah did not know that, thank you.