PDA

View Full Version : connect TS100 to Skype TX controller software



uatv-admin
09-06-2016, 12:26 PM
I have 2 TS100 units in production but need to be able to control them on a 3rd machine. In attempting to set up the controller software, I'm being prompted to enter my credentials for each of the units after i've entered the IP addresses. What credentials should I use?

SBowie
09-06-2016, 12:42 PM
I beleive it's looking for your Windows system credentials for the two boxes. This is a Skype TX control software requirement, afaik - you have to set a password for the system.

uatv-admin
09-06-2016, 01:31 PM
I've put in every system credential I know of to get it connect to the unit. I'm still getting nowhere. I noticed somewhere in the user guide a random comment about TCP port 8000. Would that have anything to do with it?

SBowie
09-06-2016, 01:41 PM
Possible - you might want to run a suitable utility to see if that port is already in use, and which appl has locked it.

kanep
09-06-2016, 01:43 PM
Unchecking the security option in the Skype TX settings will make this easier to get working.

SBowie
09-06-2016, 02:14 PM
Aah, I always forget that one, thanks Kane. It's bitten me a few times, too.

uatv-admin
09-06-2016, 02:23 PM
Thanks! the security option was still checked...although i thought I had unchecked that. I have them now!

SBowie
09-06-2016, 02:40 PM
I've found that it sometimes checkmarks itself at times ... grrrr.