PDA

View Full Version : Modeler Layout View - Next Frame, Prev Frame



erikals
09-04-2016, 07:01 AM
a next / prev frame in Modeler
or... (prev / next key)



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIWSo3kM0ak

Jarno
09-04-2016, 05:29 PM
You can already do this with a user command in Modeler.
134316134317
Then create a button in the menus or a shortcut key for it.

You can send any command from Modeler to Layout, and vice-versa, with the ClientCommandInput command. LWLayout for layout commands, LWModeler for modeler commands.

---JvdL---

erikals
09-04-2016, 05:53 PM
Awesome! http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/king.gif

this is great! http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

hope there is a nextkey prevkey also, i'm sure there is, an i'll give it a go...


thank you, Much better! http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

------------

(couldn't find ClientCommandInput, but running 11.6, i'll assume this is in 2015 and beyond)

Jarno
09-04-2016, 06:38 PM
Oh shoot, good point. Turns out it's actually new in 2017. So sorry, you'll have to wait a bit longer.

---JvdL---

erikals
09-05-2016, 02:04 AM
that's fine, i'm just very happy that it works. http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

Every4thPixel
09-05-2016, 02:40 AM
Huh? Where did you get that Layout view from or is that also a feature request?

erikals
09-05-2016, 04:09 AM
PhotoShop MockUp... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/047.gif

kyuzo
09-06-2016, 06:53 AM
At the risk of sounding like a complete thicko, can someone briefly explain why Modeler needs a 'Next Frame' or 'Previous Frame' seeing as how Layout is where animation is done..?

I mean you're all pretty excited by it, so it must be good, but I don't 'get it'.

Cheers!
:)

ernesttx
09-06-2016, 12:01 PM
LW Next will have the ability to send frame from camera over to Modeler, as seen in this up to the minute blog post:

https://blog.lightwave3d.com/2015/11/iterative-design-and-modeling-workflow-improvements/ at 0:36

I'm using the Rob Powers calendar of time :P I kid.

jwiede
09-06-2016, 04:02 PM
Oh shoot, good point. Turns out it's actually new in 2017. So sorry, you'll have to wait a bit longer.

---JvdL---

Jarno, does that require Hub (or perhaps the newer filesync/interapp connection) be functioning to work?

I've found the "new" approach to file change syncing (post-Hub) quite unreliable on Mac, and Hub's often even worse w.r.t. destabilizing whichever of Modeler/Layout isn't in the foreground. As a result, I only run the newer filesync when absolutely necessary, and basically never enable the Hub.

jeric_synergy
09-06-2016, 06:31 PM
You can already do this with a user command in Modeler.
134316134317
Then create a button in the menus or a shortcut key for it.

You can send any command from Modeler to Layout, and vice-versa, with the ClientCommandInput command. LWLayout for layout commands, LWModeler for modeler commands.

---JvdL---

Huh! First I've seen this.

Jweide, I actually hacked together an AHK script to ENSURE that HUB would launch, as I could never tell what would happen w/o it. :sigh:

Jarno
09-06-2016, 08:46 PM
Jarno, does that require Hub

Yes, the Modeler Layout View and sending commands across do require the Hub.

---JvdL---

kyuzo
09-07-2016, 02:46 AM
Cheers ernesttx, that looks good, I can understand why you're all so excited now!

jwiede
09-24-2016, 06:54 PM
Yes, the Modeler Layout View and sending commands across do require the Hub.

Okay, but then what's been done (esp. w.r.t. Mac LW) to make using the Hub a more stable/reliable experience than it has been historically?