PDA

View Full Version : Layout Edit Nodes feature?.



cove
09-03-2016, 06:39 AM
Im trying to learn how to use the node feature in surface editor.

All i wanted to do in the present situation was to see if i could transfer a nodal structure from one object to another similar object.
[From globe 1 to globe 2 in this instance].
I copied the nodel structure from globe 1.
When i then clicked on the Edit nodes for globe 2 the window replaced the nodes window for globe 1.
Which is normal and not in itself an issue.

My question is can you have more than one nodes window open at a time. One for each object selected?.

RebelHill
09-03-2016, 07:47 AM
Nope.

cove
09-03-2016, 08:13 AM
Nope.
Thanks.

jeric_synergy
09-03-2016, 10:04 AM
(assuming you're trying to copy the structure over...)
Did you try to PASTE the node structure?

Did you try to SAVE the selected node structure?

While it seems you want to have 2 node editors open (for comparison?), as RH says, you cannot. Maybe you can C&P, but you can definitely SAVE and LOAD.

Was that what you were seeking?

Sensei
09-03-2016, 10:42 AM
I made TrueArt's Global Materials http://globalmaterials.trueart.eu
to fight with this annoying limitation..
One global node editor for the all objects, the all surfaces.

gamedesign1
09-03-2016, 07:15 PM
I made TrueArt's Global Materials http://globalmaterials.trueart.eu
to fight with this annoying limitation..
One global node editor for the all objects, the all surfaces.

The Global Materials that Sensei made is a really good plugin.